Server Totals
Wilderness - (3)
Elysia - (1)
Le'Or - (1)
Ferrell - (0)
M'Chek - (0)
Deglos - (0)
Visimontium - (0)
Underdark - (0)
Mikona - (0)
Total players: 5
Gallery

Links Menu

Any way to make multiple placeables in an area static?

Moderators: Nighthawk4, Dungeon Masters

Any way to make multiple placeables in an area static?

PostAuthor: Gurky_Bogglewig » Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm

I had assumed that the placeable in mind were static, yet after placing hundreds of them, I see that this isn't the case.

Does anyone know of a way I can make them static without having to do each and every one of them individually?
User avatar
Gurky_Bogglewig
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 2181
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 1:28 pm
Timezone: Eastern (GMT-4)

PostAuthor: Final Shinryuu » Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:17 pm

Delete them. Make one static and as you want. Copy it. ctrl+v paste where needed.
User avatar
Final Shinryuu
Sage
 
Posts: 2060
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 3:20 am
Location: http://hades.mercuric.net/

PostAuthor: Heed » Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:30 pm

Yeah, but it's a bit technical. You could run a leto script on the module using moneo. Are all placeable the same one? Or is it every placeable in an area?

If it's one of the above, you could cycle the placeable listing in script and set the static flag. i.e. you could cycle the placeable listing looking for all placeables named "Chair" and then set the static flag on them.
Thought thinks itself.
_________________
A Game is a machine that can get into action only if the players consent to become puppets for a time.
--Marshall McLuhan,
Understanding Media
User avatar
Heed
Scholar of Fools
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 11:13 am
Location: Dasein

PostAuthor: Gurky_Bogglewig » Thu Jul 20, 2006 6:10 pm

Alphonse had a great idea : export the area if it's part of a local mod (Ferrell in this case), then change the blueprint and make it static. Then update all instances. It shouldn't affect the Ferrell module itself when reimported.
User avatar
Gurky_Bogglewig
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 2181
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 1:28 pm
Timezone: Eastern (GMT-4)

PostAuthor: Heed » Thu Jul 20, 2006 7:11 pm

That will work for custom blueprints, but not standard palette blueprints (if you change a standard palette blueprint you must create a copy with a different resref -- then when you try to updte instances it won't find any because of the new resref).

I answered your PM Gurky.

Some placeables can't be set static since 1.67, so some placeables, if used, will have to be non-static.
Thought thinks itself.
_________________
A Game is a machine that can get into action only if the players consent to become puppets for a time.
--Marshall McLuhan,
Understanding Media
User avatar
Heed
Scholar of Fools
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 11:13 am
Location: Dasein

PostAuthor: Gurky_Bogglewig » Thu Jul 20, 2006 7:47 pm

Helpful Heed wrote:That will work for custom blueprints, but not standard palette blueprints (if you change a standard palette blueprint you must create a copy with a different resref -- then when you try to updte instances it won't find any because of the new resref).


So even if I rather make them plot instead of static by editing a copy, the problem that all instances won't be replaced will persist, since it's a new type of placeable then.

How's about moneo? I downloaded it, but honestly even though I have experience with scripting itself, I have no clue how moneo works yet.
User avatar
Gurky_Bogglewig
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 2181
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 1:28 pm
Timezone: Eastern (GMT-4)

PostAuthor: Heed » Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:41 pm

Gurky_Bogglewig wrote:
Helpful Heed wrote:That will work for custom blueprints, but not standard palette blueprints (if you change a standard palette blueprint you must create a copy with a different resref -- then when you try to updte instances it won't find any because of the new resref).


So even if I rather make them plot instead of static by editing a copy, the problem that all instances won't be replaced will persist, since it's a new type of placeable then.

How's about moneo? I downloaded it, but honestly even though I have experience with scripting itself, I have no clue how moneo works yet.


Yeah, that's correct -- it won't work that way. See your PM's.
Thought thinks itself.
_________________
A Game is a machine that can get into action only if the players consent to become puppets for a time.
--Marshall McLuhan,
Understanding Media
User avatar
Heed
Scholar of Fools
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 11:13 am
Location: Dasein


Return to NWN Scripting

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], jwhite5730