Server Totals
Ferrell - (4)
Mikona - (1)
M'Chek - (1)
Underdark - (0)
Elysia - (0)
Wilderness - (0)
Le'Or - (0)
Visimontium - (0)
Deglos - (0)
Total players: 6
Gallery

Links Menu

CopyObject and areas

Moderators: Nighthawk4, Dungeon Masters

CopyObject and areas

PostAuthor: Deider » Thu Dec 08, 2005 10:34 am

Can the CopyObject function be used on areas?
User avatar
Deider
Uber Posting Whor3
 
Posts: 8014
Images: 3
Joined: Sun May 11, 2003 12:33 pm
Location: California
Timezone: GMT -8

PostAuthor: JollyOrc » Thu Dec 08, 2005 10:50 am

as far as I know: No.
User avatar
JollyOrc
QA Resource
 
Posts: 3900
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2003 11:41 am
Location: Germany
Timezone: GMT+1

PostAuthor: terror2001 » Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:37 pm

You really would not want that either as all the objects in the area would get duplicated and have the same Tags as the original area, making it bad especially for area transitions.
User avatar
terror2001
Apprentice Scholar
 
Posts: 922
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 1:48 am
Location: GMT -7(-6)

PostAuthor: Deider » Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:53 pm

terror2001 wrote:You really would not want that either as all the objects in the area would get duplicated and have the same Tags as the original area, making it bad especially for area transitions.


That's easy enough to get around. But the point is moot - so much for my magic gnome inn with only one room area, or Leomund's Hut or the Rod of Splendor NWN-style. Looks like it's time for Plan B :D
User avatar
Deider
Uber Posting Whor3
 
Posts: 8014
Images: 3
Joined: Sun May 11, 2003 12:33 pm
Location: California
Timezone: GMT -8

PostAuthor: Lafferty » Fri Dec 09, 2005 10:14 am

The short answer is: No!

The long answer is:

Areas are loaded and created in memory only on module start, so new areas cannot be created without restarting a module.
Another possibility though might be TileMagic, which basically could allow a module to contain one or two default areas (probably just plain flat tiles) and then change the appearance via TileMagic. The drawback, afaik, is though that wlks (walkable meshes) of tiles don't get updated by using TileMagic - only appearance.

EDIT: I knew i read something about that somewhere: http://www.nwnx.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.ph ... =copy+area
Tool for crafters Do you want some human to your salt? nomanisanisland.monolar.de
User avatar
Lafferty
Scholar
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 5:08 pm
Location: look at my hands... they are HUGE. And they cant touch themselves...


Return to NWN Scripting

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot]