Server Totals
Deglos - (1)
Mikona - (1)
Ferrell - (1)
Elysia - (1)
Wilderness - (1)
M'Chek - (0)
Le'Or - (0)
Visimontium - (0)
Underdark - (0)
Total players: 5
Gallery

Links Menu

List out of bounds

Moderators: Nighthawk4, Dungeon Masters

List out of bounds

PostAuthor: Albion » Fri Jul 08, 2005 7:48 am

This is more of a toolset question rather than a scripting question but it is annoying me so help would be appreciated.

I have a problem i have used the toolset to build things but i am not an expert with it.

My problem is that sombody has sent me an erf to edit. I have created an area and imported the ERF scripts and conversations. I can load the scripts and conversations. But when i try to open the new area to edit it loads so far and then locks up with the message, List index out of bounds (156)


After that nothing works and the only choice i have is to press CTRL+ ALT + DELETE to close the toolset.

Does anybody know what is causing this and what the cure is.

Thanks
Only two things in the world are infinite, the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not quite sure about the former." -Albert Einstein
User avatar
Albion
Sage
 
Posts: 1807
Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 3:30 pm
Location: England

PostAuthor: Krator » Fri Jul 08, 2005 7:51 am

The only thing I ever get this error with is if I try to load an area with an encounter with creatures that are not my palette. Ask the person you got the erf from for the creatures.

This is speculating, but it can perhaps also be caused by other missing stuff. Try the creatures first though.
Playing as: Sir Douglas Hope of Gorethar, old school paladin | Krator Blackfist, gold mage | Warren, half nymph barbarian
User avatar
Krator
Elder Sage
 
Posts: 4947
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Amsterdam
Timezone: GMT

PostAuthor: Havoulov » Fri Jul 08, 2005 7:52 am

Had rhe same thing..... it had something to do with the hackpacks that you already had in the module and the hackpacks in the erf....I thing i was lacking mirador tileset or something in my original module fo example....hmmm long ago....

Hapens when you open the imported area right?
User avatar
Havoulov
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 3429
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Just behind you!((Norway)) GMT+2

PostAuthor: Albion » Fri Jul 08, 2005 8:42 am

Yes i can load the scripts and conversations but when i try to load the imported area i get the error message.

There are no creature encounters, it is a building but there are 2 NPCs in it so maybe it is somthing to do with them.
Only two things in the world are infinite, the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not quite sure about the former." -Albert Einstein
User avatar
Albion
Sage
 
Posts: 1807
Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 3:30 pm
Location: England

PostAuthor: Havoulov » Fri Jul 08, 2005 8:44 am

Have you tried importing the erf in an empty module? ask the one who send it which hackpaks he uses and the sequence.... then import them first in the module then import the erf.... should work....
Author Unknown

"It is like having a rib ripped out of my body, being beaten with it, raped with it, and then being forced to eat it."

From a review for the book Ulysees

Picture of Havoulov
User avatar
Havoulov
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 3429
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Just behind you!((Norway)) GMT+2

PostAuthor: Krator » Fri Jul 08, 2005 9:24 am

Then it might be that the NPCs have items you don't have in your palette.

Try to do a module build, it should show which resources are missing.
Playing as: Sir Douglas Hope of Gorethar, old school paladin | Krator Blackfist, gold mage | Warren, half nymph barbarian
User avatar
Krator
Elder Sage
 
Posts: 4947
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Amsterdam
Timezone: GMT


Return to NWN Scripting

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Dalzell, Orleron