Server Totals
Mikona - (1)
Le'Or - (1)
Elysia - (1)
Ferrell - (0)
M'Chek - (0)
Deglos - (0)
Wilderness - (0)
Visimontium - (0)
Underdark - (0)
Total players: 3
Gallery

Links Menu

CEP and the NWN Toolset

Moderators: Nighthawk4, Dungeon Masters

CEP and the NWN Toolset

PostAuthor: Grizpin » Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:38 am

Greetings,

I was wondering if the CEP placeables were included in the toolset once the CEP is installed. I did not see any objects or tilesets that seemed to be part of the CEP. Maybe I'm looking in the wrong place? Could someone point me in the right direction? :)

Regards,

Grizpin
Cleric of Vorin
Organizer of A.B.L.E.
A.T.U. Apprentice Sage
----------------------------------------------------
There is no such thing as failure. There is only time to learn!

Grizpin
Prince of Bloated Discourse
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 3:08 am
Location: Delaware, USA

PostAuthor: Psyco » Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:44 am

you need to add the haks to the module to get cep content to show up. And the order is important.

Hks are udded under the custom content tab of the module properties window. and the correct order is.

CoPaP Patch
CoPaPHak4_2.hak
cep1patch.hak
cep2da.hak
cepanatomy.hak
cepbaseitem.hak
cepcreature.hak
cepplace.hak
cepportrait.hak
ceptexture.hak
UniversalHak_4_2.hak

and the CoPaP TLK 3.3 in the tlk box in the same tab
User avatar
Psyco
Elder Sage
 
Posts: 3297
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 10:05 pm
Location: New Zealand (NZDT, +12 GMT)

PostAuthor: Jonezie » Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:46 am

Also, the CEP stuff is in the custom palette rather than the standard one.
User avatar
Jonezie
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 3906
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 7:05 am
Location: Melbourne (GMT +10)

PostAuthor: Grizpin » Thu Sep 09, 2004 12:47 pm

Thank you for your replies :D

I think I am familiar with the custom tab in the module properties window. How exactly do I import the hak files under that custom tab? I'm still new to the toolset.

Thanks again,

Grizpin
Cleric of Vorin
Organizer of A.B.L.E.
A.T.U. Apprentice Sage
----------------------------------------------------
There is no such thing as failure. There is only time to learn!

Grizpin
Prince of Bloated Discourse
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 3:08 am
Location: Delaware, USA

PostAuthor: Enverex » Thu Sep 09, 2004 1:07 pm

Open the toolset, select "Edit" from the toolbar at the top of the screen and click "Module Properties" on there there should be a tab labeled "Custom Content".

Enverex
Sage
 
Posts: 2061
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 3:05 pm
Location: Worcester, UK

PostAuthor: Grizpin » Thu Sep 09, 2004 3:41 pm

Enverex wrote:Open the toolset, select "Edit" from the toolbar at the top of the screen and click "Module Properties" on there there should be a tab labeled "Custom Content".


Thanks Enverex :)

I got that part... I want to know how to import the hak files under the custom content tab. I'm at work and can't look at the toolset right now. I figured it wouldn't hurt to get a head start so I had the information I needed when I got home.

Regards,

Grizpin
Cleric of Vorin
Organizer of A.B.L.E.
A.T.U. Apprentice Sage
----------------------------------------------------
There is no such thing as failure. There is only time to learn!

Grizpin
Prince of Bloated Discourse
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 3:08 am
Location: Delaware, USA

PostAuthor: Enverex » Thu Sep 09, 2004 3:56 pm

Grizpin wrote:
Enverex wrote:Open the toolset, select "Edit" from the toolbar at the top of the screen and click "Module Properties" on there there should be a tab labeled "Custom Content".


Thanks Enverex :)

I got that part... I want to know how to import the hak files under the custom content tab. I'm at work and can't look at the toolset right now. I figured it wouldn't hurt to get a head start so I had the information I needed when I got home.

Regards,

Grizpin


No, thats all you need to do. There will be a pulldown menu with them all there, and you just need to select each one then click Add. You dont need to search for them or anything as they are already installed for the game itself.

Enverex
Sage
 
Posts: 2061
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 3:05 pm
Location: Worcester, UK

PostAuthor: Grizpin » Thu Sep 09, 2004 5:03 pm

Great, thanks! :D

Cheers
Cleric of Vorin
Organizer of A.B.L.E.
A.T.U. Apprentice Sage
----------------------------------------------------
There is no such thing as failure. There is only time to learn!

Grizpin
Prince of Bloated Discourse
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 3:08 am
Location: Delaware, USA

PostAuthor: Vichan Lyonsen » Thu Sep 09, 2004 6:45 pm

You might have to refresh the pallatte if for some reason the cep items dont appear at first....it happens to me a lot...
I've spent most of my money on beer, fast women, and fast cars. The rest I just wasted .
User avatar
Vichan Lyonsen
CCC
CCC
 
Posts: 3602
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 5:23 am
Location: San Diego PST >GMT-8<
Timezone: pacific

PostAuthor: Demonlady » Thu Nov 18, 2004 10:47 pm

Related to this - how do you make a copy of a Custom CEP creature under the Customs tab so you can edit it to something you want to have ?

For example, a CEP creature with less abilities.

Demonlady
"If I had been a cat, curiosity would have killed me a long time ago".

Visit the H.E.A.L. website on: http://heal.ry-ky.com/index.php
User avatar
Demonlady
Apprentice Scholar
 
Posts: 895
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 4:18 pm
Location: timezone: GMT +1, winter: GMT +1, summer: GMT +2

PostAuthor: Talwin Hawkins » Thu Nov 18, 2004 10:56 pm

place an original, change the poperties of the creature to what you want it to be THEN ADD TO PALLETE.

I say that in capitals as i have done that and when you try to Dm it it doesnt work :P

once thats done its saved where ever you put it.
Woodsmaster Talon Blade
Battle Sergeant of Le'Nofaythen'T'Nanshi
Former Hero of of Lonovanen'Hirefya
____________________
Deider wrote:Michelle Pfeiffer - I'd drink her bathwater.

http://twitter.com/AJDSullivan
User avatar
Talwin Hawkins
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 3981
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 7:56 pm
Location: London - England GMT
Timezone: GMT+1

PostAuthor: Aloro » Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:02 pm

Demonlady wrote:Related to this - how do you make a copy of a Custom CEP creature under the Customs tab so you can edit it to something you want to have ?

For example, a CEP creature with less abilities.

Demonlady


Just edit a copy instead of editing the original. Placing one then saving to the palette is unnecessarily complicated.

- Aloro
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn wrote:The meaning of earthly existence lies, not as we have grown used to thinking, in prosperity, but in the development of the soul.
User avatar
Aloro
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 12810
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 5:11 am
Location: Rainbow's End

PostAuthor: Talwin Hawkins » Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:06 pm

*pokes tongue out at Aloro*

smarty pants.
Woodsmaster Talon Blade
Battle Sergeant of Le'Nofaythen'T'Nanshi
Former Hero of of Lonovanen'Hirefya
____________________
Deider wrote:Michelle Pfeiffer - I'd drink her bathwater.

http://twitter.com/AJDSullivan
User avatar
Talwin Hawkins
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 3981
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 7:56 pm
Location: London - England GMT
Timezone: GMT+1

PostAuthor: Aloro » Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:12 pm

Talwin Hawkins wrote:smarty pants.


That's better than the alternatives, I always say. :P

- Aloro
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn wrote:The meaning of earthly existence lies, not as we have grown used to thinking, in prosperity, but in the development of the soul.
User avatar
Aloro
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 12810
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 5:11 am
Location: Rainbow's End

PostAuthor: szabot » Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:38 pm

Out of curiousity, why does the order for adding the haks matter?

Also, how do you "refresh" the palette?
User avatar
szabot
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 10694
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:36 pm
Location: The Abyss
Timezone: Central (GMT-5)
DM Avatar: Wilsash

PostAuthor: Nevyn » Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:48 pm

The order of the Hak's is very important.

The Haks listed at the top have priority over the ones below.

If a file is in more than one Hak the file that resides in the highest priority Hak is used.

This way Hak updates can be just a single small Hak updating components from multiple previous haks.
"No greater love hath a man than he lay down his life for his brother. Not for millions, .. not for glory, not for fame. For one person, .. in the dark .. where no one will ever know .. or see."

B5 - Comes the Inquisitor
User avatar
Nevyn
Scholar
 
Posts: 1076
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 11:31 am
Location: Perth West Australia (GMT +8)

PostAuthor: Jonezie » Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:56 pm

szabot wrote:Also, how do you "refresh" the palette?

Go to the custom palette, right click on the appropriate category, and selcet "refresh palette" from the menu that comes up. I don't know if this refreshes the whole palette, or just the category that you select it for.
User avatar
Jonezie
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 3906
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 7:05 am
Location: Melbourne (GMT +10)

PostAuthor: Demonlady » Fri Nov 19, 2004 9:10 am

Aloro wrote:
Demonlady wrote:Related to this - how do you make a copy of a Custom CEP creature under the Customs tab so you can edit it to something you want to have ?

For example, a CEP creature with less abilities.

Demonlady


Just edit a copy instead of editing the original. Placing one then saving to the palette is unnecessarily complicated.

- Aloro


Uhm, I'd love to but it keep yelling at me that you can not save it as it's from a CEP blueprint.

Then it tells me what I *should* do which about of course me as a newbie on this has no clue what is intended.

Care to tell me how I make a copy from a CEP creature and can place it under Custom1 for example ?

Demonlady
"If I had been a cat, curiosity would have killed me a long time ago".

Visit the H.E.A.L. website on: http://heal.ry-ky.com/index.php
User avatar
Demonlady
Apprentice Scholar
 
Posts: 895
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 4:18 pm
Location: timezone: GMT +1, winter: GMT +1, summer: GMT +2

PostAuthor: Jonezie » Fri Nov 19, 2004 12:16 pm

Demonlady wrote:
Aloro wrote:
Demonlady wrote:Related to this - how do you make a copy of a Custom CEP creature under the Customs tab so you can edit it to something you want to have ?

For example, a CEP creature with less abilities.

Demonlady


Just edit a copy instead of editing the original. Placing one then saving to the palette is unnecessarily complicated.

- Aloro


Uhm, I'd love to but it keep yelling at me that you can not save it as it's from a CEP blueprint.

Then it tells me what I *should* do which about of course me as a newbie on this has no clue what is intended.

Care to tell me how I make a copy from a CEP creature and can place it under Custom1 for example ?

Demonlady

You should just be able to right click on the blueprint you want to copy in the palette and selcet "Edit Copy" from the menu that will appear. It will create a copy for you, which you can then modify to your heart's content. When you click 'OK', the new version (with any changes you made) will be automatically saved to the custom palette. To put it in a diffent catergory, change this on the "Basic" tab of its properties. If this is not working for you, I don't know what the problem would be, as I have never had any problems editing CEP creatures.
User avatar
Jonezie
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 3906
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 7:05 am
Location: Melbourne (GMT +10)

PostAuthor: Krator » Fri Nov 19, 2004 12:20 pm

Or just create from instance and set the appearance to the desired creature and make the hide/abilities yourself :P
Playing as: Sir Douglas Hope of Gorethar, old school paladin | Krator Blackfist, gold mage | Warren, half nymph barbarian
User avatar
Krator
Elder Sage
 
Posts: 4947
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Amsterdam
Timezone: GMT

PostAuthor: Tali Esin » Mon Nov 22, 2004 9:22 pm

Psyco wrote:you need to add the haks to the module to get cep content to show up. And the order is important.

Hks are udded under the custom content tab of the module properties window. and the correct order is.

CoPaP Patch
CoPaPHak4_2.hak
cep1patch.hak
cep2da.hak
cepanatomy.hak
cepbaseitem.hak
cepcreature.hak
cepplace.hak
cepportrait.hak
ceptexture.hak
UniversalHak_4_2.hak

and the CoPaP TLK 3.3 in the tlk box in the same tab


Could we get the order for the latest patches and haks? I'm assuming they will be:


CoPaP Patch
CoPaPHak4_3.hak
cep1patch150.hak
cep1patch.hak
cep2da.hak
cepanatomy.hak
cepbaseitem.hak
cepcreature.hak
cepplace.hak
cepportrait.hak
ceptexture.hak
UniversalHak_4_3.hak


Where does the Avlis_main1_0.hak go?
TLK file is copaptlk_3_4, correct?
User avatar
Tali Esin
Apprentice Scholar
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 8:28 am

PostAuthor: Psyco » Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:09 pm

Tali Esin wrote:
Psyco wrote:you need to add the haks to the module to get cep content to show up. And the order is important.

Hks are udded under the custom content tab of the module properties window. and the correct order is.

CoPaP Patch
CoPaPHak4_2.hak
cep1patch.hak
cep2da.hak
cepanatomy.hak
cepbaseitem.hak
cepcreature.hak
cepplace.hak
cepportrait.hak
ceptexture.hak
UniversalHak_4_2.hak

and the CoPaP TLK 3.3 in the tlk box in the same tab


Could we get the order for the latest patches and haks? I'm assuming they will be:


CoPaP Patch
CoPaPHak4_3.hak
cep1patch150.hak
cep1patch.hak
cep2da.hak
cepanatomy.hak
cepbaseitem.hak
cepcreature.hak
cepplace.hak
cepportrait.hak
ceptexture.hak
UniversalHak_4_3.hak


Where does the Avlis_main1_0.hak go?
TLK file is copaptlk_3_4, correct?


That looks right from memory, just

1) get rid of the copap patch, its no longer needed.
2) put the avlis_main at the top
3) tlk is now 3.4
User avatar
Psyco
Elder Sage
 
Posts: 3297
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 10:05 pm
Location: New Zealand (NZDT, +12 GMT)

PostAuthor: Sindol » Tue Nov 23, 2004 7:13 am

Two posts down from this one, you'll find this:
http://www.avlis.org/viewtopic.php?t=41845

Search function is your very best friend.
So much fun,
yet so little time to enjoy it.
- Sindol
User avatar
Sindol
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 6487
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 4:23 pm
Location: Nijmegen - Netherlands (GMT+1)

PostAuthor: Tali Esin » Tue Nov 23, 2004 4:20 pm

Believe it or not, I did use the Search function.
That's how I found this thread.

It all depends on the parameters... *wink*
User avatar
Tali Esin
Apprentice Scholar
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 8:28 am


Return to NWN Scripting

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]