Server Totals
M'Chek - (5)
Deglos - (1)
Visimontium - (1)
Ferrell - (0)
Elysia - (0)
Le'Or - (0)
Wilderness - (0)
Underdark - (0)
Mikona - (0)
Total players: 7
Gallery

Links Menu

Shortcut to Avlis

Avlis Headlines - www.avlis.org

Moderator: Dungeon Masters

Shortcut to Avlis

PostAuthor: Brannor » Wed Dec 11, 2002 11:37 pm

Hi,<p>In case you did not read it on NWVault there is a possibility to make a shortcut that will take you directly to our servers.

First, make a copy of your Neverwinter Nights shortcut.
Right-click -> Properties
Here you will find, among others, the target path to the nwn.exe.
Something like "C:\Neverwinter Nights\nwn.exe

* change the link so that it will point at nwmain.exe
* then add " +connect 67.83.90.43:[port] +password [password]"
(note the space in front and behind of of "+connect" and "+password")
replace the [port] with the port and [password] with the password for the server you would like to play on.

save and there you have it.

Hope this will make your gaming more enjoyable.

Cu

Brannor

Brannor
Scholar
 
Posts: 1435
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 7:12 am
Location: Bavaria / Germany

PostAuthor: Starslayer_D » Wed Dec 11, 2002 11:50 pm

With the current "No password" period, it seems the server does not accept the old password. Does [password} have to be changed to no password?

Is the written syntax

[password]
or
password


Getting passwprd incorrect here.

Starslayer_D
Master Sage
 
Posts: 5182
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 7:35 pm
Location: Germany (+1 GMT)

PostAuthor: Starslayer_D » Wed Dec 11, 2002 11:53 pm

ok, some trial and error wielded:

E:\spiele\NWN\nwmain.exe +connect 67.83.90.43:[5121] +password XYZ

with XYZ beign the password without the [ ].

Works most nicely, saves all the delay of "gamespy, multiplayer rooms loading etc. trapfalls. Great timesaver there, Branon.

Starslayer_D
Master Sage
 
Posts: 5182
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 7:35 pm
Location: Germany (+1 GMT)

PostAuthor: Reinstag » Thu Dec 12, 2002 12:15 am

Will this skip the opening splash and movie? It would be worth it just for that alone.

Now I can get my Avlis fix that much quicker. This is going to add, what, 30 or 40 seconds to my play time. Sweeeet! :D
User avatar
Reinstag
Sage
 
Posts: 2841
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Somewhere between here and there

PostAuthor: Drakken Talbey » Thu Dec 12, 2002 2:20 am

If you wish to skip those bink movies at the game's startup, you can add:
Disable Movies=1
under [Display Options] in the nwn.ini file located in the game's root directory.

Drakken Talbey
Prince of Bloated Discourse
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 12:35 am
Location: Iowa, USA

PostAuthor: aph3x » Thu Dec 12, 2002 5:45 am

WOW! This is great! I knew there had to be an option for this...I just never took the time to look it up. Thanks alot for this tip.

aph3x
Lord of Blithering Idiots
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2002 9:56 pm
Location: Palm Beach, FL

PostAuthor: crestu » Thu Dec 12, 2002 6:15 am

I am yet to try this shortcut, but if it works, bloody marvelous! Sometimes it takes me 10 minutes to get passed GameSpy timeout errors or something.
Great! :D
Sunday 00.00 - 02.00 Green Order & Avengers & Shemathen (Micah) <--- all u hippiez r ded! -Micah
User avatar
crestu
Scholar
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 2:57 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Timezone: GMT+11:00

PostAuthor: Brannor » Thu Dec 12, 2002 7:33 am

Glad to help!

@aph3x:
you can do what Drakken suggests.
there is a tool out there called NDubyaConfig you might like to check out.

@Starslayer_D:
Branon? That sounds like a leftover from the glam-rock era. :-)

cu

Brannor

Brannor
Scholar
 
Posts: 1435
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 7:12 am
Location: Bavaria / Germany

PostAuthor: Starslayer_D » Thu Dec 12, 2002 8:23 am

Sorry, Brannor, I was in a hurry to log off and go to sleep, and didn't llok how your sig was spelled, and just tiped it from memory.... sigh

Starslayer_D
Master Sage
 
Posts: 5182
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 7:35 pm
Location: Germany (+1 GMT)

PostAuthor: Cookies » Thu Dec 12, 2002 2:19 pm

very helpful.
I'll try it out today.

so I just add this to the end of the taget path after the nwn.exe?
(let's assume I am connecting to Mikona server and 'gordon' is the password)

+connect 67.83.90.43:[5121] +gordon

or is it:

+connect 67.83.90.43:[5121] +password gordon


thanks.

Cookies
Prince of Bloated Discourse
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: New England

PostAuthor: Orleron » Thu Dec 12, 2002 2:25 pm

+connect 67.83.90.43:5121 +password gordon
"Truth has no form."
--Idries Shah

World of Avlis Page

Avlis Project FAQ
User avatar
Orleron
World Advisor, Co-founder
World Advisor, Co-founder
 
Posts: 14947
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2001 9:48 pm
Timezone: GMT-5

PostAuthor: Drakken Talbey » Thu Dec 12, 2002 7:17 pm

Thanks for this tip, Brannor.

Drakken Talbey
Prince of Bloated Discourse
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 12:35 am
Location: Iowa, USA

PostAuthor: Starslayer_D » Mon Dec 16, 2002 8:52 am

Stragely enough, the shortcut curently has problems with the Elysia and Wilderness server passwords for me. Syntax is correct, port is correct, password is correct, but it still tells me "password incorrect". Mikona works fine...
ashzz: at the very core of the problem is that good characters and organizations can do much more EVIL in the name of good than evil can do evil.
Daerthe: There is only room for so much realism before things start to get silly

Starslayer_D
Master Sage
 
Posts: 5182
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 7:35 pm
Location: Germany (+1 GMT)

PostAuthor: White-Raven » Mon Dec 16, 2002 9:08 am

That dont for for me either, same result as Starslayer_D have.

White-Raven
Elder Sage
 
Posts: 3660
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 6:36 am
Location: Sweden
Timezone: CET

PostAuthor: Brannor » Mon Dec 16, 2002 10:20 am

It worked fine for me on Sunday!

u2u me your link!

thanks

Cu

Brannor

Brannor
Scholar
 
Posts: 1435
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 7:12 am
Location: Bavaria / Germany

PostAuthor: Brannor » Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:00 pm

Ok, the problem was that, although stated in my mail, you left the brackets in. Remove them and it should work.

Cu

Brannor

Brannor
Scholar
 
Posts: 1435
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 7:12 am
Location: Bavaria / Germany

PostAuthor: Vorvodoss » Tue Dec 17, 2002 4:39 am

Does this work for DMs? I tried to figure it out but couldn't get it to work.

Vorvodoss
 

PostAuthor: Sili » Tue Jan 07, 2003 10:35 pm

Originally posted by Vorvodoss
Does this work for DMs? I tried to figure it out but couldn't get it to work.


Anyone figure this out?
User avatar
Sili
Gold Contributor
 
Posts: 1816
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 6:24 pm
Location: dallas, tx, GMT -5/-6?!!!

PostAuthor: eNTrOpY » Tue Jan 07, 2003 11:47 pm

Sili and Vorv: Check the team boards under my DM reports, the top of the second page. Pap tells how to do it.

eNTrOpY
Sage
 
Posts: 1758
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 1:48 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba (GMT -6)

PostAuthor: JollyOrc » Thu Jan 30, 2003 9:28 am

Originally posted by crestu
I am yet to try this shortcut, but if it works, bloody marvelous! Sometimes it takes me 10 minutes to get passed GameSpy timeout errors or something.
Great! :D


independently of this startup-link: I found out that you can click on "direct link" in the "LAN-Game" sectoin also...

So no need for pesky gamespy... ;)
User avatar
JollyOrc
QA Resource
 
Posts: 3900
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2003 11:41 am
Location: Germany
Timezone: GMT+1


Return to Avlis News

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot]