Server Totals
Ferrell - (1)
Le'Or - (1)
Elysia - (0)
Deglos - (0)
M'Chek - (0)
Mikona - (0)
Wilderness - (0)
Visimontium - (0)
Underdark - (0)
Total players: 2
Gallery

Links Menu

Alvis upgrade to 1.61 SoU

Avlis Headlines - www.avlis.org

Moderator: Dungeon Masters

PostAuthor: Heronimous Fox » Wed Dec 24, 2003 8:31 am

Easy.....you've got a big ass. :D
Use Gnome Machine Time, support your local gnome
Unoffical supporter of the unoffical sponsor of Nirika
Manuel the White wrote: Just do a search for "you are going to die motherfucker" and you'll probably find it.

Player of: Heronimous Fox - politician and diplomat; Nia D'Joon - knitter and midwife; Zavnuk - Dubunat pastry chef and racontuer 'Flambes a speciality'; Deek Kurandas - "I taught everything Zach nose", seeker of Mistys secret passage and best friend of Krack Hamster
User avatar
Heronimous Fox
Bronze Contributor
 
Posts: 4985
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 11:12 am
Location: At AGM of Whiners Inc.

PostAuthor: ashzz » Wed Dec 24, 2003 8:41 am

the fog is just fine.

ashzz
Disobedience is the true foundation of liberty. The obedient must be slaves.

ashzz
Scholar
 
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 7:49 am
Location: Canadian stuck in Germany

PostAuthor: Caelithar » Wed Dec 24, 2003 10:36 am

Ok so when I hit multiplayer and it gives me a choice to update my versions , I always click no , so now I click yes ?

Also will this affect HoTU when I do finally get a copy ?

Just for my own piece of mind , I put in your hak "then" update , or update "then" your hak .

Thanks for any answers , pretty new at this , gotta take me through it carefully :?

Caelithar
Whiney Peasant
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 11:46 am
Location: South Shields , UK

PostAuthor: Fenodyree » Wed Dec 24, 2003 11:17 am

You need an updated CoPaP Hakpak (version 2.0) from our FTP server or from the mirror sites


Errr, confused.

I'm pretty sure I upgraded to 2.0 of the hakpaks a few weeks ago. If so, can I ignore this step? If not, why is it called 2.0 if there was already a 2.0 out? I assume I can ignore this comment as I've already upgraded to 2.0 of the hakpaks, right?

So, as far as I can see, all I have to do is swap the dialog.tlk files, press the Upgrade to 1.61 button (I don't own HotU) and then swap back in the dialog.tlk file, right?

Right?

Help!! :D
Fenodyree Squabnose of Deglos .
User avatar
Fenodyree
Lord of Blithering Idiots
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2003 11:28 am
Location: Hostel of Gorethar, Elysia

PostAuthor: Gairus » Wed Dec 24, 2003 11:42 am

I think...
They used to be CoPaPHak1_0, and UniversalHak2_0

Now they're both 2_0. SO you might be thinking of the universal one :)

copaphak2_0 isn't "a few weeks" old, at least.

Gairus
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 4009
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 3:15 pm
Location: East Australia GMT +10

PostAuthor: Fenodyree » Wed Dec 24, 2003 11:44 am

Okay, yeah, that makes sense. I guess no harm can come from loading the same haks twice anyway, so I'll just upgrade and be a good boy like I'm told. :)

Is there a preference for upgrading the NWN engine to 1.61 and upgrading the haks? Which first?

I'm assuming I'm going to:

Upgrade to 1.61 (including doing the whole swapping in and out of dialog.tlk that seems to be required).
Upgrade the haks to 2.0.

Is that okay?
Fenodyree Squabnose of Deglos .
User avatar
Fenodyree
Lord of Blithering Idiots
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2003 11:28 am
Location: Hostel of Gorethar, Elysia

PostAuthor: Lafferty » Wed Dec 24, 2003 11:52 am

Image
Tool for crafters Do you want some human to your salt? nomanisanisland.monolar.de
User avatar
Lafferty
Scholar
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 5:08 pm
Location: look at my hands... they are HUGE. And they cant touch themselves...

PostAuthor: Fenodyree » Wed Dec 24, 2003 11:58 am

Really? Wow. :lol:
Fenodyree Squabnose of Deglos .
User avatar
Fenodyree
Lord of Blithering Idiots
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2003 11:28 am
Location: Hostel of Gorethar, Elysia

PostAuthor: Caelithar » Wed Dec 24, 2003 12:30 pm

I knew I would do something wrong , I came out of the patcher to do the dialog.tlk , and now it says I have to reinstall nwn , bah . grr , I will probably lose a lot of stuff . Oh well , cya's when/if I get it sorted .

Caelithar
Whiney Peasant
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 11:46 am
Location: South Shields , UK

Fog

PostAuthor: ARCmage » Fri Dec 26, 2003 9:36 am

One of the things that HotU adds is skies. You can enable them when you are doing the Area Properties in the Toolset.

Because of this, they had to disable SetFog. Fog distance is under the control of the mod builder alone now.

That's where it went, and why.

ARCmage
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2003 9:15 pm

PostAuthor: diddeecoy » Sat Dec 27, 2003 4:37 pm

Im trying hard here, but not having much luck. I tried to patch to 1.61 the other night, but it didnt do it in the 2 hours i get before autocutoff, and I needed a crit rebuild after. I saw Vanor's post about upgrade to HotU then patch, so I drove to the nearest big town christmas eve and got a copy. Then the cd-rom drive decides to pack up! So I wait till the shops open and got a new one of those today.

I installed from scratch, then installed HotU. Then I patched to 1.61. I kept all the old haks and put them back ... also added the UniversalHak_2_5.hak and the CoPaPHak2_0.hak. But I get this on 'direct connect' attempts

'server found. Attempting to log in
Connection to server has failed
Connection error. Required expansion pack missing'

anyone any suggestions? also where are we supposed to put the dialogue.tlk, I think I just left it in the nwn directory before and it was ok?
User avatar
diddeecoy
RPotY 2010
 
Posts: 2132
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 5:43 pm
Location: Wales
Timezone: GMT

PostAuthor: markschouten » Sat Dec 27, 2003 4:54 pm

Your forgetting Shadows of Undrentide.. :wink:
User avatar
markschouten
Scholar of Fools
 
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 9:23 pm
Location: Netherlands (GMT+2)

PostAuthor: diddeecoy » Sat Dec 27, 2003 5:10 pm

huh? .. I had to install HotU to get the patch to 1.61 in the shorter dl time ... are you saying I should have installed SoU before HotU and therefore need to do the crit rebuild again? thanks for the responce
User avatar
diddeecoy
RPotY 2010
 
Posts: 2132
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 5:43 pm
Location: Wales
Timezone: GMT

PostAuthor: diddeecoy » Sat Dec 27, 2003 5:37 pm

ok I get that now I think ... 'expansion pack required' refers to that Avlis isnt upgraded to HotU, but I thought we could still ...umm

so if I have HotU installed, how do I get back to SoU without losing the patch?
User avatar
diddeecoy
RPotY 2010
 
Posts: 2132
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 5:43 pm
Location: Wales
Timezone: GMT

PostAuthor: Lafferty » Sat Dec 27, 2003 6:08 pm

no... i have hotu installed and am playing ...

the reason must be something different, but i cant think of anything
Tool for crafters Do you want some human to your salt? nomanisanisland.monolar.de
User avatar
Lafferty
Scholar
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 5:08 pm
Location: look at my hands... they are HUGE. And they cant touch themselves...

PostAuthor: markschouten » Sat Dec 27, 2003 7:20 pm

You just install nwn , then sou and then hotu. And then update :) If that doesn't work.. i got no idea.
User avatar
markschouten
Scholar of Fools
 
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 9:23 pm
Location: Netherlands (GMT+2)

PostAuthor: Titanium Dragon » Sat Dec 27, 2003 10:25 pm

Yes, make sure you have updated to 1.61.
User avatar
Titanium Dragon
Sage
 
Posts: 2917
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 5:18 pm
Location: Corvallis, OR (GMT - 7)

PostAuthor: diddeecoy » Sun Dec 28, 2003 2:15 am

ok .. I missed out SoU, thinking that was redundant, so I guess I have to go for crit rebuild again! thanks for the help ... see you IG soon I hope
User avatar
diddeecoy
RPotY 2010
 
Posts: 2132
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 5:43 pm
Location: Wales
Timezone: GMT

PostAuthor: Khaelindra » Mon Dec 29, 2003 11:46 am

Lafferty wrote:Just mentioning it because it happened to one player ( see http://www.avlis.org/viewtopic.php?t=23849&highlight=) :

DO NOT LVL BEYOND LVL 20

The patch allows you to level past 20 but after that your character will not be able to connect again.

EDIT: and do not take hotu spells... :wink:


This i do not understand. I thought Starslayer said his lvl 27 Amonien was doing just fine.

Can we have clearance on this please? Not that i'm over lvl 20, but picking wrong spells might happen.

Cheers!

M.
Lady Divinia Cecil, Combat Medic; Frederique Moriana, Dragon Avalanche; Amber, redhead Bandit Mascotte; Khaelindra, Mystic Archer

AbominationFascination: "Powergaming without RP is masturbatory and RP without combat and growth is fluffy poseurism."

Gary Gygax wrote:
A Master role player is one who is willing and able to bend their character concept to make the game more enjoyable for all involved.


Everybody Loves Paula (tm)
User avatar
Khaelindra
Contributor
 
Posts: 7007
Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 3:02 pm
Location: Almere, the Netherlands(GMT+1, GMT+2 in summer)
Timezone: GMT+1

PostAuthor: Lafferty » Mon Dec 29, 2003 12:09 pm

Reason of my warning was that serveral players had problems with the elc checker afterwards that booted them. I do not know if those issues are resolved now.

Another issue is that the avlis tlk file kills hotu descriptions for skills, spells and feats. That is not a big issue and is not a showstopper...

Generally, be careful about selecting Hotu specific skills, spells or feats. Your character 'may' not work afterwards due to ELC-problems...

team? what's the status on this?
Tool for crafters Do you want some human to your salt? nomanisanisland.monolar.de
User avatar
Lafferty
Scholar
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 5:08 pm
Location: look at my hands... they are HUGE. And they cant touch themselves...

PostAuthor: Jordicus » Mon Dec 29, 2003 1:16 pm

still working on it.

IMO, the main issue is caused if the Epic character takes HoTU specific feats, spells or skills. Since Avlis has not upgraded to the new expansion yet, some of the code/scripts needed on the server-side are probably not available yet.

just my guess though
You see things and you say, "Why?" But I dream things that never were and say, "Why not?" George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
Jordicus
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 8048
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 3:46 pm
Location: Whitehall, PA (GMT -4)

PostAuthor: Starslayer_D » Mon Dec 29, 2003 1:49 pm

Epic feats avaiable without problem:
Imp. Combat casting, Epic Spell: Dragon Knight, Epic Prowess, Great Wisdom.

Starslayer_D
Master Sage
 
Posts: 5182
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 7:35 pm
Location: Germany (+1 GMT)

PostAuthor: Reinstag » Mon Dec 29, 2003 1:52 pm

Starslayer_D wrote:Epic feats avaiable without problem:
Imp. Combat casting, Epic Spell: Dragon Knight, Epic Prowess, Great Wisdom.

Add to the "safe list": Epic Reputation.

Timo took this days ago and I've had no log in problems.
User avatar
Reinstag
Sage
 
Posts: 2841
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Somewhere between here and there

PostAuthor: Jordicus » Mon Dec 29, 2003 2:36 pm

ok.. that blows that theory out of the water....

did the characters who are having the issues take any specific HoTU feat/spell/skill not listed by Starslayer?
You see things and you say, "Why?" But I dream things that never were and say, "Why not?" George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
Jordicus
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 8048
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 3:46 pm
Location: Whitehall, PA (GMT -4)

PostAuthor: TheElvenKing » Mon Dec 29, 2003 2:52 pm

Could it have something to do with the differences between the standard Bioware dialog.tlk and the Avlis dialog.tlk? I would be interested to hear who is using which one, and whether they have had problems or not...

TheElvenKing
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 2717
Joined: Sun May 25, 2003 10:00 pm
Location: Busy in RL

PreviousNext

Return to Avlis News

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot]