Page 1 of 1

Any way to make multiple placeables in an area static?

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm
Author: Gurky_Bogglewig
I had assumed that the placeable in mind were static, yet after placing hundreds of them, I see that this isn't the case.

Does anyone know of a way I can make them static without having to do each and every one of them individually?

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:17 pm
Author: Final Shinryuu
Delete them. Make one static and as you want. Copy it. ctrl+v paste where needed.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:30 pm
Author: Heed
Yeah, but it's a bit technical. You could run a leto script on the module using moneo. Are all placeable the same one? Or is it every placeable in an area?

If it's one of the above, you could cycle the placeable listing in script and set the static flag. i.e. you could cycle the placeable listing looking for all placeables named "Chair" and then set the static flag on them.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 6:10 pm
Author: Gurky_Bogglewig
Alphonse had a great idea : export the area if it's part of a local mod (Ferrell in this case), then change the blueprint and make it static. Then update all instances. It shouldn't affect the Ferrell module itself when reimported.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 7:11 pm
Author: Heed
That will work for custom blueprints, but not standard palette blueprints (if you change a standard palette blueprint you must create a copy with a different resref -- then when you try to updte instances it won't find any because of the new resref).

I answered your PM Gurky.

Some placeables can't be set static since 1.67, so some placeables, if used, will have to be non-static.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 7:47 pm
Author: Gurky_Bogglewig
Helpful Heed wrote:That will work for custom blueprints, but not standard palette blueprints (if you change a standard palette blueprint you must create a copy with a different resref -- then when you try to updte instances it won't find any because of the new resref).


So even if I rather make them plot instead of static by editing a copy, the problem that all instances won't be replaced will persist, since it's a new type of placeable then.

How's about moneo? I downloaded it, but honestly even though I have experience with scripting itself, I have no clue how moneo works yet.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:41 pm
Author: Heed
Gurky_Bogglewig wrote:
Helpful Heed wrote:That will work for custom blueprints, but not standard palette blueprints (if you change a standard palette blueprint you must create a copy with a different resref -- then when you try to updte instances it won't find any because of the new resref).


So even if I rather make them plot instead of static by editing a copy, the problem that all instances won't be replaced will persist, since it's a new type of placeable then.

How's about moneo? I downloaded it, but honestly even though I have experience with scripting itself, I have no clue how moneo works yet.


Yeah, that's correct -- it won't work that way. See your PM's.