Page 1 of 1

Where would I start to change a spell?

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:24 am
Author: Dirk Cutlass
Just supposing I had some spare time on my hands, and wanted to change some spells (partly to see if it could be done, and partly for possible inclusion into Avlis)... then where would I start?

Can it all be done with spell-hooking? What about spells.2da changes, do I need to do anything there?

The spells I am thinking off need radial options.. how do I do that?

Thanks in advance for any tips / pointers. :D

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 10:14 am
Author: IAkrai
It really depends on what sort of changes you need.
Changes to spells.2da are done if you need to change some internal aspect of the spell, like Meta Magic features, affected target, range and such.

Regular script changes can be done in the AvlisSpellhook file.

I am not sure if you can add bio radial options, but you can easily add menu options (like in Gate).

If you want to work on spells, please pm me and we can talk about it.
Any help is greatly appreciated :)

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 11:11 am
Author: Dirk Cutlass
*PM sent*

Meteor swarm.

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:40 pm
Author: WrathOG777
IAkrai wrote:It really depends on what sort of changes you need.
Changes to spells.2da are done if you need to change some internal aspect of the spell, like Meta Magic features, affected target, range and such.

Regular script changes can be done in the AvlisSpellhook file.

I am not sure if you can add bio radial options, but you can easily add menu options (like in Gate).

If you want to work on spells, please pm me and we can talk about it.
Any help is greatly appreciated :)


Since you asked for a PM, I figured I would. I am working on meteor swarm and it seems to work, and has code in there for elemental substition.

Just needs a 2da fix to become targetable.

I do not have the lastest spell hooking code and did not see it in the subcontractor folders on ftp either. I would need that just to ensure I use the right variable names and such.

I am already a subcontractor and started a thread, but you had not commented.

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 3:49 pm
Author: IAkrai
Radial options require changes to 2da and tlk files on all Copap servers, so we use only menu options.

PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2005 8:32 am
Author: Dirk Cutlass
IAkrai wrote:Radial options require changes to 2da and tlk files on all Copap servers, so we use only menu options.


Surely it is only a server side change to the 2da though, and therefore doesn't have to be put in haks or anything like that. Hmm.. that kind of scuppers my ideas a little. :?