Page 1 of 1

encounter spawn issues

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 7:13 am
Author: Alphonse
Ok guys. I know someone will be able to help with this, so please feel free to make the team member look stupid

Alphonse wrote:I have an area that has 7 encounters.

4 of which just use the CEP dwarven skeletons.

3 of which are a mix of CEP dwarven skeletons and some of my dwarven zombies, which are an edited copy of the standard zombies with some changes made.

The encounters with my zombies in arent firing for some reason. but if i place them manually as statics in the mod they are there.

Am i doing something stupid?

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 8:20 am
Author: Havoulov
I noticed that the same tag is used for both the standard palate zombies and the custom dwarven zombies..... i tried (in a 4 min trial...might have overseen something :oops: ) to change the DZombies to NW_ZOMBIEOO3 but maybe this wasnt unique too.... or this is not at all the problem....

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 10:17 am
Author: Alphonse
crap!!

that could well be it

:oops:

time to start them all over again

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 10:21 am
Author: Jonezie
You can just select 'edit copy' on them. This allows you to change the resref, then just delete the original. Much quicker than starting from scratch.

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 10:25 am
Author: Alphonse
thats true

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 10:28 am
Author: Krator
Havoulov wrote:I noticed that the same tag is used for both the standard palate zombies and the custom dwarven zombies..... i tried (in a 4 min trial...might have overseen something :oops: ) to change the DZombies to NW_ZOMBIEOO3 but maybe this wasnt unique too.... or this is not at all the problem....


This should not matter at all.

-Your local toolset addict

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 10:50 am
Author: Alphonse
Krator wrote:
Havoulov wrote:I noticed that the same tag is used for both the standard palate zombies and the custom dwarven zombies..... i tried (in a 4 min trial...might have overseen something :oops: ) to change the DZombies to NW_ZOMBIEOO3 but maybe this wasnt unique too.... or this is not at all the problem....


This should not matter at all.

-Your local toolset addict


got a solution then?

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 10:53 am
Author: Havoulov
Unfortunatelly today i cant use my computer.... but i wonder if they do appear if you use the zombies in a solitary setting (not combined to the skeletons)....

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 11:11 am
Author: Arandil
Is their faction set to hostile?

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 11:28 am
Author: Deider
Arandil wrote:Is their faction set to hostile?


Also, is the encounter set to Hostile? If not PCs won't activate it - I've made that mistake before.

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 11:30 am
Author: Alphonse
will check this as soon as i get home. about 4 1/2 hours time

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 11:35 am
Author: Gaelyn Faerstryd
Arandil wrote:Is their faction set to hostile?


The factions are all set to hostile... check.

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 12:14 pm
Author: Krator
The faction of the encounter itself must be hositle, the creature faction doesn't matter.

-K

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 4:05 pm
Author: Alphonse
the encounter is hostile.

the tag on the undead is now set to a unique name yet it still doesnt spawn

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 4:12 pm
Author: Alphonse
grrrrrrrrrrrrrr.

I created a new encounter and it works now.

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 10:36 pm
Author: Alphonse
Ok.

What about spawning groups of friendly NPCs?

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 10:55 pm
Author: Jonezie
Alphonse wrote:Ok.

What about spawning groups of friendly NPCs?

The encounter's faction should still be hostile, but the NPCs should be in one of the 'friendly' factions.

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 6:49 am
Author: Havoulov
Alphonse wrote:grrrrrrrrrrrrrr.

I created a new encounter and it works now.


Well partially.

I gave it a try and trully agroup of Zom. appears, but now the Skel don't appear. I have a single encounter trigger with two spawn points.... can somebody explain.... is ir a random choise of which of the two spawn points will be used or it should be both monsters appearring in both spawn points? Encounter is set to hostile active and continous..

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 7:16 am
Author: Alustriel
Havoulov wrote:I have a single encounter trigger with two spawn points.... can somebody explain.... is ir a random choise of which of the two spawn points will be used or it should be both monsters appearring in both spawn points?


They should spawn randomly in one of the spawnpoints.