Server Totals
Mikona - (1)
Le'Or - (1)
Elysia - (1)
Ferrell - (0)
M'Chek - (0)
Deglos - (0)
Wilderness - (0)
Visimontium - (0)
Underdark - (0)
Total players: 3
Gallery

Links Menu

A Well-stocked Merchant

Moderators: Nighthawk4, Dungeon Masters

A Well-stocked Merchant

PostAuthor: Nighthawk4 » Mon Jul 19, 2004 5:34 pm

For a test module I am trying to build, I want to be able to try out a variety of items. At the moment, I usually go into the Toolset, load the module, drop a few items around on the floor, build the module and then run it. If I find I missed an item or want to try other items, then it is back to the start. Of course, I could add the items to the Inventory of a merchant, instead of leaving them on the floor.

Is there any way to script access to the whole of the palette, without trying to run it with the DM Client? Then, the Merchant can give me access to whatever I want to test.

Can that be done please?
Life is never as bad as you think it is, although that doesn't help at the time.

Orleron wrote:I think it's a fun idea if you can idiot-proof it. Problem is God always builds a better idiot. :P


Please visit:
Avlis UK, ACE Forum and SATF Forum

Image
User avatar
Nighthawk4
Eldest DM
Eldest DM
 
Posts: 23898
Images: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:32 pm
Location: The Home of the Bard of Avon
Timezone: GMT
DM Avatar: DruEl

PostAuthor: Aloro » Mon Jul 19, 2004 5:40 pm

Sadly, no.

Items only appear in modules if they're individually placed there. You can place an instance of an item on the ground, or in a container, or give it to a merchant to sell, but you still have to place the item in the module yourself at some point.

For testing, I usually just drop the items on the ground, personally.

- Aloro
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn wrote:The meaning of earthly existence lies, not as we have grown used to thinking, in prosperity, but in the development of the soul.
User avatar
Aloro
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 12810
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 5:11 am
Location: Rainbow's End

PostAuthor: JollyOrc » Mon Jul 19, 2004 6:14 pm

I have a script that puts items in a container.

I'll have to add the items by tag/resref into the script, so it's not the super easy solution. But it's helpful if I need to have lots of copies of the same item, or items of a similar type that are numbered.

One way would be to start a dedicated server, and log in with a DM client and the player client alternately, depending on what you need.

I think Sindol knows how to add items with the debug console too, although I have no idea how he does it exactly (guess you'll need to know the tag/resref too for this)
User avatar
JollyOrc
QA Resource
 
Posts: 3900
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2003 11:41 am
Location: Germany
Timezone: GMT+1

PostAuthor: Aloro » Mon Jul 19, 2004 6:18 pm

JollyOrc wrote:I think Sindol knows how to add items with the debug console too, although I have no idea how he does it exactly (guess you'll need to know the tag/resref too for this)


Yeah, you can spawn in items from the console, but it's a pain in the ass (you need the resref for each item). I've never used that approach, myself, since it's easier to drop them in the module from the toolset.

- Aloro
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn wrote:The meaning of earthly existence lies, not as we have grown used to thinking, in prosperity, but in the development of the soul.
User avatar
Aloro
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 12810
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 5:11 am
Location: Rainbow's End

PostAuthor: dougnoel » Mon Jul 19, 2004 6:30 pm

1.) If it's a small module, you could use a module reloader. Basically, create an item that loads the same module you're in. Then with the toolset and the game open, it takes about 30 seconds to drop an item on the ground, save the module and reload it in-game. Voila! Your item appears!

2.) You could set up a listening NPC and script it so when you say, "CREATE resref" the item will pop into your inventory.

dougnoel
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 6265
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 4:59 pm
Location: VA (GMT -4)

PostAuthor: Nighthawk4 » Mon Jul 19, 2004 6:47 pm

It says 'Function CREATE not found' :?

Is that the correct command please?
Life is never as bad as you think it is, although that doesn't help at the time.

Orleron wrote:I think it's a fun idea if you can idiot-proof it. Problem is God always builds a better idiot. :P


Please visit:
Avlis UK, ACE Forum and SATF Forum

Image
User avatar
Nighthawk4
Eldest DM
Eldest DM
 
Posts: 23898
Images: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:32 pm
Location: The Home of the Bard of Avon
Timezone: GMT
DM Avatar: DruEl

PostAuthor: CPU » Mon Jul 19, 2004 7:59 pm

Couldn't you make a merchant and fill his inventory with the entire Bioware pallet? I've added things to my own merchants in test mods. It might take time, but once you do it, it's done.
User avatar
CPU
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 5163
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 4:27 pm
Location: NY. USA (-4GMT)

PostAuthor: dougnoel » Mon Jul 19, 2004 8:16 pm

Nighthawk4 wrote:It says 'Function CREATE not found' :?

Is that the correct command please?

Oops, my bad. I meant you could script an NPC to interpret what you say, like the way Abyss404's emote thingamaggier works.

I've never really messed with the listen code, so I can't give anything to use off the top of my head. If you want, I can try and cobble something together for you tonight.

Doug

dougnoel
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 6265
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 4:59 pm
Location: VA (GMT -4)

PostAuthor: Sindol » Tue Jul 20, 2004 6:25 am

Aloro wrote:
JollyOrc wrote:I think Sindol knows how to add items with the debug console too, although I have no idea how he does it exactly (guess you'll need to know the tag/resref too for this)


Yeah, you can spawn in items from the console, but it's a pain in the ass (you need the resref for each item). I've never used that approach, myself, since it's easier to drop them in the module from the toolset.

- Aloro


True. If you switch the debugmode on in the mod you can spawn in items with a DM command using the resref of the item. This means that if I just made them myself I can usually spawn them just fine. In all other cases I'll have to use the toolset as well.

Still a buggerance that you can open a chooser in debugmode, but not a creator.
So much fun,
yet so little time to enjoy it.
- Sindol
User avatar
Sindol
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 6487
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 4:23 pm
Location: Nijmegen - Netherlands (GMT+1)


Return to NWN Scripting

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], l1t3r, Sunscream