Server Totals
Elysia - (3)
Deglos - (0)
Le'Or - (0)
Ferrell - (0)
M'Chek - (0)
Mikona - (0)
Wilderness - (0)
Visimontium - (0)
Underdark - (0)
Total players: 3
Gallery
  • newtreasure
    Album name: DM Events
    Uploaded by: Ronan
    Uploaded: Sat Jun 18, 2016 11:57 pm

Links Menu

putting things in corpses

Moderators: Nighthawk4, Dungeon Masters

putting things in corpses

PostAuthor: The Constrainer » Sat Nov 01, 2003 3:46 am

Right now its is not possible to take something out like a bag to search for something and put it back into a corpse. Also its not possable if you have a trademark to put it on the corpse. Can this be changed?

The Constrainer
Scholar of Fools
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 10:54 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

PostAuthor: Badtznik » Sat Nov 01, 2003 5:05 am

well... apparently putting an item into a corpse will duplicate that item.
It's a duping bug.
Correct me if I'm wrong though.
Image "Badness is only spoiled goodness..."
C.S. Lewis
User avatar
Badtznik
Scholar
 
Posts: 1346
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 10:28 am
Location: Singapore +8GMT

PostAuthor: The Constrainer » Sat Nov 01, 2003 7:16 am

how would it dupe? If I place an item in someones corpse I would expect it to leave my inventory.

The Constrainer
Scholar of Fools
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 10:54 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

PostAuthor: Badtznik » Sat Nov 01, 2003 7:45 am

The problem is... it leaves your inventory and appears in the corpse... and then you take it out from the corpse... it stays in the corpse and appears in your inventory...
this is what I was told. Preventing people from putting things into corpses is a way to stop dupers/exploiters.
Image "Badness is only spoiled goodness..."
C.S. Lewis
User avatar
Badtznik
Scholar
 
Posts: 1346
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 10:28 am
Location: Singapore +8GMT

PostAuthor: The Constrainer » Sat Nov 01, 2003 5:15 pm

So there is no way to get around the duping thing?

The Constrainer
Scholar of Fools
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 10:54 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

PostAuthor: Papillon » Sat Nov 01, 2003 8:07 pm

Sure there is a way. Someone just has to code it :)

Papillon
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 11:17 pm

PostAuthor: The Constrainer » Sat Nov 01, 2003 8:19 pm

Well I do not know if it is deemed worthy enough to be coded as I am sure there is many other things to work on.

The Constrainer
Scholar of Fools
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 10:54 pm
Location: Pennsylvania


Return to NWN Scripting

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Isadora, Pekarion