Server Totals
Elysia - (2)
Le'Or - (1)
M'Chek - (1)
Visimontium - (1)
Underdark - (0)
Wilderness - (0)
Ferrell - (0)
Deglos - (0)
Mikona - (0)
Total players: 5
Gallery

Links Menu

Getting NWN to run.

General discussion about Avlis

Moderators: Nighthawk4, Dungeon Masters

Getting NWN to run.

PostAuthor: Korennya » Wed Oct 21, 2015 11:15 pm

Alright. So I thought i would try and log in after a very long time and new computer etc. Installed nwn, uac off, installed 1.69HotU patch. Set nwnmain to run as admin and xp compatitibity mode. Set cpu affinty to 1 and -2. Every time I try running nwnmain it instantly crashes. Is it possible to run NWN on a modern PC with updated drivers or is it just too old?

System specs.

amd fx-6300@4.2ghz
amd 7700 GHz ed. (yes it's old and slow)
Asus 990fx MB
16 GB 2600 ram
win 7 on SSD
nwn on raid 1 SSHD's
User avatar
Korennya
CCC
CCC
 
Posts: 1312
Images: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 12:41 pm
Location: US GMT -5(-4)
Timezone: EST

Re: Getting NWN to run.

PostAuthor: Korennya » Wed Oct 21, 2015 11:50 pm

No idea why. It just started working. What I really could use is a way to disable all the waiting while it checks for the non existent master server. I know there was a work around for it but haven't found it as it pertains to win 7.
User avatar
Korennya
CCC
CCC
 
Posts: 1312
Images: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 12:41 pm
Location: US GMT -5(-4)
Timezone: EST

Re: Getting NWN to run.

PostAuthor: SaraEF » Thu Oct 22, 2015 1:08 am

Should be this:

Ashan wrote:Heres a simply way to avoid the master server delay that someone showed me!!!



Firstly, just to be safe; Ensure NWN's is closed down before you make this change. You should find like I have that after you make this change, you don't hang on the connecting stage and is instead instantaneous.

Okay the first step is to find your hosts file. (So you know where it is)

Step 1. Navigate from your root directory like C drive:
windows > system32 > drivers > etc > hosts (no extension)

If you're using Vista or Windows 7:
Open notepad up alone as an administrator. (Right click notepad and "open as administrator")
And then go File > Open: And navigate again through Step 1. to the 'hosts' file.

Everyone else (XP): Simply open hosts with notepad after you've located it (No need for running as administrator).


What you're faced with should look something like this:

Code: Select all
# Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
#   127.0.0.1       localhost
#   ::1                 localhost




It's as simple as adding this line at the bottom of it:

Code: Select all
0.0.0.0         nwmaster.bioware.com




Then click save without changing the name or extension in any way.


Culled from Gorgon's handy thread of stuff.
User avatar
SaraEF
RPotY 2014
 
Posts: 1391
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 10:31 pm

Re: Getting NWN to run.

PostAuthor: Korennya » Thu Oct 22, 2015 1:35 am

Thank you! exactly what i needed. Link at bottom was great as it lead to info for getting rid of gamespy wait as well.
User avatar
Korennya
CCC
CCC
 
Posts: 1312
Images: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 12:41 pm
Location: US GMT -5(-4)
Timezone: EST

Re: Getting NWN to run.

PostAuthor: Nighthawk4 » Thu Oct 22, 2015 12:59 pm

Works fine on my Windows8 machine.

The hosts patch also works.

I didn't use the XP Compatibility. I just click on Yes to get past the UAC.

Welcome back :up:
Life is never as bad as you think it is, although that doesn't help at the time.

Orleron wrote:I think it's a fun idea if you can idiot-proof it. Problem is God always builds a better idiot. :P


Please visit:
Avlis UK, ACE Forum and SATF Forum

Image
User avatar
Nighthawk4
Eldest DM
Eldest DM
 
Posts: 23898
Images: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:32 pm
Location: The Home of the Bard of Avon
Timezone: GMT
DM Avatar: DruEl

Re: Getting NWN to run.

PostAuthor: ShadowViper » Thu Oct 22, 2015 1:43 pm

And you can safely upgrade to windows 10 too, NWN also works fine on that platform.
It's good to be evil.
User avatar
ShadowViper
QA Tester
QA Tester
 
Posts: 2422
Images: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 11:24 am
Location: Noordwijk, Holland (GMT+1,+2)

Re: Getting NWN to run.

PostAuthor: Gorgon » Thu Oct 22, 2015 2:16 pm

Nighthawk4 wrote:Works fine on my Windows8 machine.

The hosts patch also works.

I didn't use the XP Compatibility. I just click on Yes to get past the UAC.

Welcome back :up:


I highly recommend everyone grab the latest NWNCX update (0.2.9) from http://www.neverwinternights.info/nwncx.htm as it fixes the master server list replacement page and timeout errors for the front end. No need to edit the hosts file that way.

*edits* I've added it to the Needed files - Extra files section on the wiki, now that it has been updated to fix both hosts file issues. Hopefully that will avoid more posts like this.

It still does many other things, if you want them (like unlocking the camera), but for the simple convenience of no wait or errors in the loader (and having the list back), it is worth grabbing. Be sure to read the readme, since it can either be run as a pre-loader, or you can patch your nwmain.exe file. The patch is only needed for some stuff like faceless helms and hoods, but those also require changing the models... and are kinda glitchy (need to unequip and reequip it to see the face, and the hair etc clips badly). Still they are fun.

Image

and
Image
Just kidding with the second one :P

*Edit to fix Dropbox public folder link changes (using the Avlis Gallery now for images)*
Last edited by Gorgon on Sat Mar 18, 2017 5:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.
"God not only plays dice, he throws them in the corner where you can't see them."
-- Stephen William Hawking (b. 1942) --


Sprucing up ye olde NWN | Modifying nwn.ini and nwnplayer.ini | ~Rare Items Wanted~ | Stealth Modifiers
User avatar
Gorgon
QA's 2nd|CCC Mobster
QA's 2nd|CCC Mobster
 
Posts: 5886
Images: 38
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 10:14 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Timezone: PDT -7

Re: Getting NWN to run.

PostAuthor: Nighthawk4 » Thu Oct 22, 2015 2:35 pm

Can't download it at work - seems to be blocked by our security or firewall :shock:

I'll try it at Home - which is where I need the files anyway of course :lol:


Edit - the second option downloaded an empty RAR file, but the third one worked.

Does this work with shortcuts for each server and for DM Client option? Presumably only if I choose the patch option rather than the Loader option? X:|
Life is never as bad as you think it is, although that doesn't help at the time.

Orleron wrote:I think it's a fun idea if you can idiot-proof it. Problem is God always builds a better idiot. :P


Please visit:
Avlis UK, ACE Forum and SATF Forum

Image
User avatar
Nighthawk4
Eldest DM
Eldest DM
 
Posts: 23898
Images: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:32 pm
Location: The Home of the Bard of Avon
Timezone: GMT
DM Avatar: DruEl

Re: Getting NWN to run.

PostAuthor: Gorgon » Thu Oct 22, 2015 2:47 pm

Virusman has problems with the previous patcher (or one of the dlls) being flagged as a virus in 0.2.8 (Avast mostly), but I think he changed it in this version. Still, that might be why. With a nick like Virusman, what would you expect anyway :P

NWNCX 0.2.9 readme wrote:The old, easier patcher has been removed due to false positives by AVs.


*edits* The extraplugins\nwncx_nwnxbridge.dll allows servers that also use it to add more fun stuff (weapon vfx, beams and even texture swapping I think), which would also cause problems with sensitive heuristic virus scanners. Avlis doesn't use it, and it isn't enabled client-side anyway, unless you add it specifically.
NWNCX 0.2.9 readme wrote:nwncx_nwnxbridge.dll:
This plugin attaches NWNX (server-side extender) to the client. You'll need updated NWNX Core and plugins to run them on the client
Do NOT use it unless you know exactly what it's for
Last edited by Gorgon on Thu Oct 22, 2015 3:48 pm, edited 2 times in total.
"God not only plays dice, he throws them in the corner where you can't see them."
-- Stephen William Hawking (b. 1942) --


Sprucing up ye olde NWN | Modifying nwn.ini and nwnplayer.ini | ~Rare Items Wanted~ | Stealth Modifiers
User avatar
Gorgon
QA's 2nd|CCC Mobster
QA's 2nd|CCC Mobster
 
Posts: 5886
Images: 38
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 10:14 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Timezone: PDT -7

Re: Getting NWN to run.

PostAuthor: Nighthawk4 » Thu Oct 22, 2015 2:48 pm

Gorgon wrote:Virusman has problems with the previous patcher (or one of the dlls) being flagged as a virus in 0.2.8 (Avast mostly), but I think he changed it in this version. Still, that might be why. With a nick like Virusman, what would you expect anyway :P

NWNCX 0.2.9 readme wrote:The old, easier patcher has been removed due to false positives by AVs.



:lol:
Life is never as bad as you think it is, although that doesn't help at the time.

Orleron wrote:I think it's a fun idea if you can idiot-proof it. Problem is God always builds a better idiot. :P


Please visit:
Avlis UK, ACE Forum and SATF Forum

Image
User avatar
Nighthawk4
Eldest DM
Eldest DM
 
Posts: 23898
Images: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:32 pm
Location: The Home of the Bard of Avon
Timezone: GMT
DM Avatar: DruEl

Re: Getting NWN to run.

PostAuthor: Gorgon » Thu Oct 22, 2015 3:19 pm

And yes, if you use the loader (instead of patching your nwmain.exe), it can run shortcuts or batch files the same way. Just replace nwmain.exe with NWNCX_Loader.exe.

E.g. "path to\NWNCX_Loader.exe" -dmc +connect 198.101.12.59:5121 +password dmpass (players don't need the -dmc (starts the dm client), or use passwords now, so no need to add the +password ... and I doubt that is the real dm password) :mrgreen:
"God not only plays dice, he throws them in the corner where you can't see them."
-- Stephen William Hawking (b. 1942) --


Sprucing up ye olde NWN | Modifying nwn.ini and nwnplayer.ini | ~Rare Items Wanted~ | Stealth Modifiers
User avatar
Gorgon
QA's 2nd|CCC Mobster
QA's 2nd|CCC Mobster
 
Posts: 5886
Images: 38
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 10:14 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Timezone: PDT -7

Re: Getting NWN to run.

PostAuthor: Nighthawk4 » Fri Oct 23, 2015 5:57 am

Dammit, now we have to change the password :lol:

I used the replacement method and it works fine. Still get the UAC prompt, but then it loads without other prompts or delay. Brilliant :up:
Life is never as bad as you think it is, although that doesn't help at the time.

Orleron wrote:I think it's a fun idea if you can idiot-proof it. Problem is God always builds a better idiot. :P


Please visit:
Avlis UK, ACE Forum and SATF Forum

Image
User avatar
Nighthawk4
Eldest DM
Eldest DM
 
Posts: 23898
Images: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:32 pm
Location: The Home of the Bard of Avon
Timezone: GMT
DM Avatar: DruEl


Return to The Avlis Project: General Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], loki70, silverfields2