Server Totals
Le'Or - (4)
M'Chek - (2)
Mikona - (1)
Elysia - (1)
Underdark - (1)
Ferrell - (0)
Wilderness - (0)
Visimontium - (0)
Deglos - (0)
Total players: 9
Gallery

Links Menu

NwN Tech Probs (Connection, Possibly Router)

Moderators: Nighthawk4, Dungeon Masters

NwN Tech Probs (Connection, Possibly Router)

PostAuthor: MacLeod » Sat Aug 24, 2002 2:21 am

I've been having a major issue with connecting to the servers.
Either all the servers in NwN have a 90% downtime (Including especially, Avlis) or I've got something wrong here.

I'm almost dead sure I've got everything configured in my router, and the only internet using program I ever have active is ICQ, and turning it off doesn't seem to make a difference in connectability.

I'm attaching a screenshot of my router's config if anyone would like to give me a hand here.
Duncan MacLeod,
Chessie Mage

"Alright now you sunsofbitches, you know how I feel"
~Jackyl, Open Invitation

MacLeod
Apprentice Scholar
 
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 11:29 pm

PostAuthor: Silk » Sat Aug 24, 2002 2:57 pm

What router do you have?
Silk

Member of the MadK@t lover's group.
User avatar
Silk
Co-Founder
 
Posts: 6665
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2001 6:47 pm

PostAuthor: MacLeod » Sat Aug 24, 2002 6:24 pm

Linksys BEFSR41 with 1.42.7 (April 02/02) firmware
Duncan MacLeod,
Chessie Mage

"Alright now you sunsofbitches, you know how I feel"
~Jackyl, Open Invitation

MacLeod
Apprentice Scholar
 
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 11:29 pm

NAT and the problems with it....

PostAuthor: Drakkyn » Tue Aug 27, 2002 7:56 am

I know that this isnt something that you want to hear but...

When your computer establishes a connection to the NWN server at said port 5011 or whatever, the source port varies. NWN actually uses TCP to establish the initial connection and then transfers the connection to a UDP stream for game data.

So, try opening up a TCP stream for ports 5033-5999 and allow incoming connections.

cable modems and NAT are not good bed buddies and it takes alot of work to get them to live together efficiently. I would NOT recommend you use any linksys or other broadband device as they limit the functionality of your PC.

If you want, I can write up a little FAQ for broadband connectivity and how to manipulate IP addresses effectively....but that Linksys just isnt going to cut it.
User avatar
Drakkyn
Squire of Babble
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 4:10 am

PostAuthor: Silk » Tue Aug 27, 2002 3:01 pm

Drak,
What do you suggest I use to setup multiple computer as NWN servers using one IP from the cable modem?
Silk

Member of the MadK@t lover's group.
User avatar
Silk
Co-Founder
 
Posts: 6665
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2001 6:47 pm

Well....

PostAuthor: Drakkyn » Wed Aug 28, 2002 2:28 am

If you are running XP or 2K (which I hope you are) they have some rather good network connection sharing software built in. If you want to run multiple PC's, just put a second NIC card in the machine that is connected to the cable modem and assign it a private IP address (10.10.10.x or 192.168.xxx.xxx) and then have all of your other computers on that same range and thier default gateway set to the IP of that machine.

If yer running 2K server, even better...it has great NAT support built in, but 2K Pro doesn't.

I also use a routing program called WinRoute Pro. It has DHCP forwarding, DNS and a bunch of other stuff that can turn a desktop into a network router.

Also check out http://www.winguides.com for some registry tweaks to get the most outta yer cable connection. There is a little proggy called CableNut that can tweak up yer PC...it helps alot.
"Mom and dad say I should make my life an example of the principles I believe in. But every time I do, they tell me to stop it." --Calvin
User avatar
Drakkyn
Squire of Babble
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 4:10 am

PostAuthor: Dupree » Wed Aug 28, 2002 1:54 pm

Drakkyn = Da Man....

I too am struggling with the Linksys Router. Live and learn.... Then buy extra network cards....
User avatar
Dupree
Scholar of Fools
 
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:29 pm

The easiest and cheapest way

PostAuthor: Drakkyn » Wed Aug 28, 2002 4:58 pm

is to buy a second NIC for around 10bucks or so. There are all kinds of firewall and NAT programs out there that can perform the same functions as those broadband multifunction POS devices. Those devices are designed for the average Joe Schmoe to hook up more than I PC with little or no effort on his part.

If you are running 2K or XP, you should definately be getting a second NIC and some kind of routing software. The software isn't intrusive and it takes up very little power/memory.
"Mom and dad say I should make my life an example of the principles I believe in. But every time I do, they tell me to stop it." --Calvin
User avatar
Drakkyn
Squire of Babble
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 4:10 am

PostAuthor: Forsettii » Thu Aug 29, 2002 9:08 pm

I will be honest with you. I use the Same router. I do not use forwarding at all. It just works. The only reason for forwarding would be if you were running a server at your house.

You could put the computer you normally use in the DMZ if you wanted to.

I play several internet games and have found no reason to use forwarding. Make sure that your computer that you are using is grabbing the address at 100 and make sure that you do not have it set up differently. Remember if you have DHCP turned on you will need to turn on you NWN computer first for it too pull the correct address at 100.

If you have any questions email me.

I will check the firmware version I am running when I get home.

Matt
forsettii@yahoo.com

Forsettii
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2002 7:20 pm
Location: Detroit, MI


Return to NWN General Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]