Server Totals
Le'Or - (1)
Deglos - (1)
Mikona - (1)
Visimontium - (1)
Elysia - (0)
Ferrell - (0)
M'Chek - (0)
Underdark - (0)
Wilderness - (0)
Total players: 4
Gallery

Links Menu

Aggravating bioware locking door argh

Moderators: Nighthawk4, Dungeon Masters

Aggravating bioware locking door argh

PostAuthor: Vroshgrak » Fri Apr 18, 2003 3:13 pm

I have the keys to my cave, and the door is there.I can unlock the door, but I cant lock the door. If i can stick a key in and unlock, you'd think i can stick the key in and relock, but i cant. Does this mean when i get to my next level i'll have to put 1 or2 of my 3 skill points into unlocking (not sure if its a druid class skill). If so, I HATE YOU BIOWARE.

**disclaimer** maybe this should go in the rants and raves forum, but this is more of a bioware issue than just me being mad.
User avatar
Vroshgrak
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2003 4:24 pm
Location: Corvallis Oregon
Timezone: Pacific (GMT -8/-7)
DM Avatar: Hurine

PostAuthor: Strangg » Fri Apr 18, 2003 3:29 pm

As far as i know there is no way to "lock" a door with a key. Most people just put the auto close and auto lock script on the door so they don't have to worry about it.


~S
Fighters do it face to face, Rogues may do it from behind, Rangers can do it from a distance, Wizards do it from out of nowhere, Clerics may not do it at all, Barbarians may do it in a rage, Sorcerers can do it on a whim, Bards on a note, but Paladins have to pay for it!

"You have a way with words... like a sage with a two-by-four" ~ Ava
User avatar
Strangg
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2002 11:25 am
Location: Heaven

PostAuthor: Jordicus » Fri Apr 18, 2003 3:39 pm

i can relock my Inn room door though
User avatar
Jordicus
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 8048
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 3:46 pm
Location: Whitehall, PA (GMT -4)

PostAuthor: Vroshgrak » Fri Apr 18, 2003 3:39 pm

hmm, i might have to talk to vanor, or someone about fixing that on our door then.
User avatar
Vroshgrak
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 4057
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2003 4:24 pm
Location: Corvallis Oregon
Timezone: Pacific (GMT -8/-7)
DM Avatar: Hurine

PostAuthor: tindertwiggy » Fri Apr 18, 2003 4:36 pm

strangg I use a key to lock my stuff all the time. It just needs to be flagged are relockable in the toolset. Thing is though, it only locks the siode of the door of the area you are in.

So yah, the doors need autocloselock on BOTH sides.

tindertwiggy
Legacy DM
Legacy DM
 
Posts: 6682
Images: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 12:20 am
Location: Nippon

PostAuthor: dzilla » Fri Apr 18, 2003 5:40 pm

strangg I use a key to lock my stuff all the time. It just needs to be flagged are relockable in the toolset. Thing is though, it only locks the siode of the door of the area you are in.



CORRECT!

doors need the script, the chest needs the ability enable in the editor (:
Oh, I like food alright ...:singing:
I like pizza, I like bagels,
I like hot dogs with mustard and beer
I'll eat eggplant,
I could even eat a baby deer
La-la-la-la-la-la-la-la-la-la!
Who's that baby deer on the lawn there?
User avatar
dzilla
Lord of Blithering Idiots
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 3:43 am
Location: Central Florida hell!

PostAuthor: Aloro » Fri Apr 18, 2003 5:48 pm

I find this terribly aggravating. Cha'reth only gets 2 skill points a level, and these are earmarked for Heal and Concentration. Taking a rank in Open Locks just to secure your own home is pretty outrageous.

I would love to have the autocloselock scripts on both my entry doors (the two plot doors in the Entryway of Dru'El's rest). I would have put them in myself, but didn't want to duplicate the scripts the team already uses. I meant to make it easier on you folks... sorry. In the future, I'll just provide all scripts myself, and save you folks the hassle.

Could I please get that script added to my two plot doors (including both sides of the transitional one)? I want them both to close and lock themselves, especially since I have no way to lock them, given NWN's rather stupid relocking mechanics.

- Aloro
User avatar
Aloro
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 12810
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 5:11 am
Location: Rainbow's End

PostAuthor: Actually » Fri Apr 18, 2003 5:58 pm

Does this work w/o points in the "Open Lock" feat?

I thought the upshot of everything I'd read on the Builder Forums was that w/o that skill you wouldn't be able to lock a door unless a conversation kludge was added to it?

Bye Now,
Jerry Cornelius - Hovering Sombrero

Actually
Sage
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 10:11 pm
Location: Red Zone: Cuba

PostAuthor: Aloro » Fri Apr 18, 2003 6:22 pm

You can very easily place a script in the door's OnOpen event handler that delays a short while, then closes and/or locks the door. This doesn't involve PCs in any way, so their skills are irrelevant.

- Aloro
User avatar
Aloro
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 12810
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 5:11 am
Location: Rainbow's End

PostAuthor: Vanor » Fri Apr 18, 2003 10:21 pm

Ok...

You need at least one rank in open lock to use a key to lock a door. I don't know why, but that's how it is. So if it's a cross class skill, you need to spend 2 skill points. edit: and no, having a item that gives you a +x to open lock won't cut it, open lock is a skill you can't use untrained, you have to have at least 1 rank in it to use it at all.

I try to remember to put the autocloselock script into all plot doors, but it seems I forgot a couple. Post something in the bugs board about it, it should only take few min's to add the script to the doors. I'd do it myself, but I can't edit the mod only put stuff on the FTP server to be added.

Make sure your VERY descriptive of which doors need it, it will make it that much easier to find them to add the script in.
User avatar
Vanor
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 8386
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Wisconsin (GMT -5)

PostAuthor: Radda » Sat Apr 19, 2003 1:41 am

tindertwiggy wrote:strangg I use a key to lock my stuff all the time. It just needs to be flagged are relockable in the toolset. Thing is though, it only locks the siode of the door of the area you are in.

So yah, the doors need autocloselock on BOTH sides.


After reading this I checked my chest... I had only locked the inside of my room.

As you can guess its now empty *sighs*

Who the hell thought it would be good to made it so you had to lock both sides of a door? Argh!

Radda
Prince of Bloated Discourse
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 6:28 pm

PostAuthor: Radda » Sun Jun 22, 2003 5:50 am

Seems that patch 1.30 now allows anyone to lock a door/chest with a key. So you no longer must have the lockpick skill to lock your doors.

*cheers*

Radda
Prince of Bloated Discourse
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 6:28 pm

PostAuthor: KosmtecWarrior » Mon Jun 23, 2003 10:46 pm

yes the new update does alow you to use the locks without the skill


a little late but at least i can pick looks lol
_______________________________

What was, what will be,
and what is, may yet fall under the shadow.

It is our choice to ACT!

KosmtecWarrior
Lord of Blithering Idiots
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 3:34 pm
Location: U S (gmt -5)


Return to NWN General Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]