Server Totals
M'Chek - (1)
Wilderness - (0)
Ferrell - (0)
Elysia - (0)
Le'Or - (0)
Deglos - (0)
Visimontium - (0)
Underdark - (0)
Mikona - (0)
Total players: 1
Gallery
  • Winter Ball 2015
    Album name: DM Events
    Uploaded by: Ronan
    Uploaded: Sat Jan 03, 2015 4:41 pm

Links Menu

Avlis on Snow Leopard

Moderators: Nighthawk4, Dungeon Masters

Re: Avlis on Snow Leopard

PostAuthor: doh123 » Thu Aug 05, 2010 8:50 pm

ok.. my Wineskin wrapper has a bug...

when starting it does some editing if needed to the nwn.ini, mainly to disable intro movies if they are not already... when it does this is re-writes the nwn.ini, and it was getting confused with backslashes in the Alias part, and leaving them out.. then the game couldn't find any of the folders.

So for now.. don't try the NWN1 WinToOSX wrapper... it will break your nwn.ini for any custom content. If you go to the normal download location listed on the bioware forums and you see a NWN1 that is listed as "v2" then that will be the fixed and better version I'll upload when I get done playing around with it.

doh123
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:03 pm

Re: Avlis on Snow Leopard

PostAuthor: maxinion » Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:05 pm

Very interested in seeing this working if you fix it, doh! Thanks for the post, that looks quite awesome (including the NWN2 one!)
User avatar
maxinion
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 2780
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2003 7:44 pm
Location: Bay Area, CA
DM Avatar: Andrinor

Re: Avlis on Snow Leopard

PostAuthor: doh123 » Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:44 pm

I dont know how to get on avlis 2... even after looking around the website, so haven't tested that.

I did get this fixed some and was able to log in on Avlis 1 just fine finally. I need to add a bit of code to work around missing screen resolutions...

or I might use some guinea pigs that want to try out a new build that has actual RANDR for Xquartz. It has a lot of bugs switching between window and fullscreen, but NWN1 doesn't really support that anyways. I played NWN1 some with it and it seemed to pick up all resolutions and be able to switch between them fine, all fullscreen. missing RANDR in X11 is the biggest annoyance with Wine on Macs.. leading to most games having to be played in a virtual desktop.

I'll upload the v2 wrapper later when i got the last couple bugs worked out, in case anyone wants to use it.... it will only run on OSX 10.5 or 10.6, but runs fantastic.

I think some of my haks are messed up though when I logged on here, as some people had weird white body parts that were... not shaped like body parts.

doh123
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:03 pm

Re: Avlis on Snow Leopard

PostAuthor: Nighthawk4 » Thu Aug 05, 2010 10:04 pm

I just tried this, using method 2 for NWN1.

I had the same problem - all went fine except it could not find any of the haks, despite the fact I copied the entire folder over from my existing installation.

I will give the new version a try once you have it fixed :wink:
Life is never as bad as you think it is, although that doesn't help at the time.

Orleron wrote:I think it's a fun idea if you can idiot-proof it. Problem is God always builds a better idiot. :P


Please visit:
Avlis UK, ACE Forum and SATF Forum

Image
User avatar
Nighthawk4
Eldest DM
Eldest DM
 
Posts: 23895
Images: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:32 pm
Location: The Home of the Bard of Avon
Timezone: GMT
DM Avatar: DruEl

Re: Avlis on Snow Leopard

PostAuthor: maxinion » Thu Aug 05, 2010 11:26 pm

Need to get my hands on the Windows discs I have back in the States, but I'd love to help test soon. Sounds great!
User avatar
maxinion
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 2780
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2003 7:44 pm
Location: Bay Area, CA
DM Avatar: Andrinor

Re: Avlis on Snow Leopard

PostAuthor: doh123 » Fri Aug 06, 2010 3:13 pm

ok... NWN is waaaaaaaaay picky about its nwn.ini. All my efforts to make it edit correctly come up in vain... so forget it...

Anyone using this will just have to manually edit it themselves, then it works... You'll have to add in to disable intro movies and set what resolution you want yourselves...

it cannot detect resolutions right and by default will only give you 800x600, or 1024x768. You can manually enter in the resolution you want in the nwn.ini and it'll work fine though.

disabling intro movies isn't required, but they will not play video... you have to click through them just hearing them, so its easier to disable them.

anyways, please read the directions on how to get your resolution right, and disable intro movies... and also some installation and patching info...
This is the link to my NWN downloads, same as on the NWN official forums.
http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=2img3h1oh8j03

I tried making a build that has RANDR so it detects, and you can do resolution stuff easy, but theres some issue with running a 10.5 build on 10.6, and RANDR stops functioning... I don't really want to make specific versions for just 10.5 or 10.6, so trying to find a fix.

doh123
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:03 pm

Re: Avlis on Snow Leopard

PostAuthor: Nighthawk4 » Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:54 pm

So if we edit nwn.ini it finds the haks and tlk correctly?

If so that is really great - thanks. :up:


Edit - I tried the new version.

1. It still doesn't find the haks
2. It doesn't load any of the standalone modules - suggesting they might be corrupt.

All of the files work fine with Crossover Games - so they are not missing and not corrupt.

I did check the nwn.ini - which already has the settings as instructed :?
Life is never as bad as you think it is, although that doesn't help at the time.

Orleron wrote:I think it's a fun idea if you can idiot-proof it. Problem is God always builds a better idiot. :P


Please visit:
Avlis UK, ACE Forum and SATF Forum

Image
User avatar
Nighthawk4
Eldest DM
Eldest DM
 
Posts: 23895
Images: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:32 pm
Location: The Home of the Bard of Avon
Timezone: GMT
DM Avatar: DruEl

Re: Avlis on Snow Leopard

PostAuthor: doh123 » Sat Aug 07, 2010 2:33 pm

Nighthawk4 wrote:So if we edit nwn.ini it finds the haks and tlk correctly?

If so that is really great - thanks. :up:


Edit - I tried the new version.

1. It still doesn't find the haks
2. It doesn't load any of the standalone modules - suggesting they might be corrupt.

All of the files work fine with Crossover Games - so they are not missing and not corrupt.

I did check the nwn.ini - which already has the settings as instructed :?


your nwn.ini is already bad from the previous version if oyu just moved it over...

make sure your alias section looks like this... it probably has the backslashes missing, which isn't easily noticable, which is why I didn't catch the problem at first...

Code: Select all
[Alias]
HD0=.\
CD0=Z:\
OVERRIDE=.\override
TEMP=.\temp
MODULES=.\modules
LOGS=.\logs
LOCALVAULT=.\localvault
DMVAULT=.\dmvault
SERVERVAULT=.\servervault
TEMPCLIENT=.\tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
HAK=.\hak
PATCH=.\patch
NWMFiles=.\nwm
AMBIENT=.\ambient
MOVIES=.\movies
MUSIC=.\music

doh123
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:03 pm

Re: Avlis on Snow Leopard

PostAuthor: Nighthawk4 » Sat Aug 07, 2010 3:00 pm

So I need to recopy my nwn.ini from the original working version instead of the one used by the first attempt with your wrapper?

I will give that a try and let you know how it goes :wink:


Edit - It works. Logged in now. Thanks very much :up:
Life is never as bad as you think it is, although that doesn't help at the time.

Orleron wrote:I think it's a fun idea if you can idiot-proof it. Problem is God always builds a better idiot. :P


Please visit:
Avlis UK, ACE Forum and SATF Forum

Image
User avatar
Nighthawk4
Eldest DM
Eldest DM
 
Posts: 23895
Images: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:32 pm
Location: The Home of the Bard of Avon
Timezone: GMT
DM Avatar: DruEl

Re: Avlis on Snow Leopard

PostAuthor: whirlin_merlin » Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:32 pm

doh123 wrote:I was getting back into playing some NWN again when I found out about Avlis... going to try it out... here really soon...

I'm also the creator of the Wineskin project (http://wineskin.doh123.com/) and I have a wrapper made that runs NWN very nicely... there are posts on the old official forums and FAQs as well as the new... it wont cost ya a thing, just lets you run the Windows version without having Windows, or needing to know anything about Wine, you just install it into the wrapper and it acts just like a Mac app.

here is a link to the Post on the new official NWN forums
http://social.bioware.com/forum/1/topic/187/index/3167082

while I'm getting ready to check out Avlis in just the next few hours... I'm sure this should run it fine, but I'll find out for sure.


Nice job on the wrapper. Now I can run NWN 2 on my MBP, no rebooting. Very handy for when I get addicted to multiplayer. If only I didn't have an X1900 in my Mac Pro. Maybe I'll have to track down one of those old 8800 upgrade kits.
Soriel Amakiir, Warrior Maiden of Dre'Ana (deceased)
Kria Webber, sociopath visitor from Hades

whirlin_merlin
Apprentice Scholar
 
Posts: 716
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 9:20 am
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Timezone: GMT -8

Re: Avlis on Snow Leopard

PostAuthor: Manuel the White » Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:03 am

Nighthawk4 wrote:Edit - It works. Logged in now. Thanks very much :up:


NH, you got all this running under Wineskin?
ACTIVE CHARACTERS: Casey Landry, Jessie Morrice
SOMETIMES CHARACTERS: Silinde, Luthias
INACTIVE CHARACTERS: Manuel (the White) Thay't Le'Megen, Zven Reaplenoose, Drashter Volterz
User avatar
Manuel the White
Team Member; Retired with Honors
 
Posts: 7424
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 6:45 pm

Re: Avlis on Snow Leopard

PostAuthor: Nighthawk4 » Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:51 am

Manuel the White wrote:
Nighthawk4 wrote:Edit - It works. Logged in now. Thanks very much :up:


NH, you got all this running under Wineskin?


Yes. I only tried NWN1.

I get the occasional flicker back to the desktop, but only momentarily, probably when NTP refreshes. Otherwise it works just as if it was a Mac application.

Seems to be full screen only - it doesn't switch to windowed mode - which means no use of IRC (I can do that on my iPad), no Teamspeak and no copy and pasting. None of those are too serious.

Very nice :up:
Life is never as bad as you think it is, although that doesn't help at the time.

Orleron wrote:I think it's a fun idea if you can idiot-proof it. Problem is God always builds a better idiot. :P


Please visit:
Avlis UK, ACE Forum and SATF Forum

Image
User avatar
Nighthawk4
Eldest DM
Eldest DM
 
Posts: 23895
Images: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:32 pm
Location: The Home of the Bard of Avon
Timezone: GMT
DM Avatar: DruEl

Re: Avlis on Snow Leopard

PostAuthor: doh123 » Tue Sep 07, 2010 9:16 am

Nighthawk4 wrote:
Manuel the White wrote:
Nighthawk4 wrote:Edit - It works. Logged in now. Thanks very much :up:


NH, you got all this running under Wineskin?


Yes. I only tried NWN1.

I get the occasional flicker back to the desktop, but only momentarily, probably when NTP refreshes. Otherwise it works just as if it was a Mac application.

Seems to be full screen only - it doesn't switch to windowed mode - which means no use of IRC (I can do that on my iPad), no Teamspeak and no copy and pasting. None of those are too serious.

Very nice :up:


the desktop flash is a pain... I think its a bug in Xquartz, but the Xquartz main dev thinks its a bug in focus on OSX, it just shows up easier in Xquartz. Later when I get a newer version of Xquartz working that has an actual RandR extension... I'm hoping this wont be a problem anymore.

You can multitask... hit CMD+H to hide, or use Expose. If you want a windowed mode, you need to exit the game, "Show Package Contents" on the app, and run WineskinSettings.app and select Screen Settings... set it to Rootless with a Virtual Desktop, and it NWN will still think its in fullscreen, but it will show up in a window. This shouldn't be needed anymore when RandR in Xquartz is finished... should work automatically.

doh123
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:03 pm

Re: Avlis on Snow Leopard

PostAuthor: Nighthawk4 » Tue Sep 07, 2010 11:39 am

Not usually that much of a problem, unless I want to use Teamspeak as well when DMing. When that applies I just use the Crossover version instead.

Most of the time now I use the Wineskin versions, one for DM Mode and one for Player Mode. This saves the bother of adding or removing the '-dmc' option :wink:



Edit - I was trying Alt-Enter to minimise. I will try Cmd-H instead.
Life is never as bad as you think it is, although that doesn't help at the time.

Orleron wrote:I think it's a fun idea if you can idiot-proof it. Problem is God always builds a better idiot. :P


Please visit:
Avlis UK, ACE Forum and SATF Forum

Image
User avatar
Nighthawk4
Eldest DM
Eldest DM
 
Posts: 23895
Images: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:32 pm
Location: The Home of the Bard of Avon
Timezone: GMT
DM Avatar: DruEl

Previous

Return to NWN General Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]