Server Totals
Underdark - (1)
Elysia - (1)
M'Chek - (1)
Wilderness - (1)
Visimontium - (0)
Ferrell - (0)
Le'Or - (0)
Mikona - (0)
Deglos - (0)
Total players: 4
Gallery

Links Menu

dynamic model cloaks?

Moderators: Nighthawk4, Dungeon Masters

dynamic model cloaks?

PostAuthor: Ezekiel » Sun Feb 21, 2010 12:56 am

If I wanted a cloak to show up on a dynamic model goblin or kobold how would I do that? I'm sure whatever the 2da fix or whatever is, would only be visible on my screen. Nothing has come up searching the boards and nothing jumped out at me looking at the 2da's. Any suggestions?
User avatar
Ezekiel
Squire of Babble
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 12:04 am
Location: -5 GMT

Re: dynamic model cloaks?

PostAuthor: Adm.Venge » Mon Feb 22, 2010 6:32 am

Someone would have to make some changes to the models themselves (most likely with a 3D modeling program) to see Bioware cloaks. If they did it like how models equip weapons, you would have to add a special "node" to the neck area for the cloak to attach to (I guess I could open up a human model and check for certain, but I'm lazy).

Interestingly enough, the mount feature attaches a critter to a model's "tail node", so in theory, a bored modeler could add a "mount node" to any number of creatures to make them mountable. Also, if you added a "tail node" to custom races, they would have the capacity to ride a mount, I would need to work with a coder to make it happen though.

Back to your origional question, try adding a CEP cloak to your clothing/armor and see if it appears.
Player; Retired
Grunt wrote:The fact that you are not even a barbarian disqualifies you from topics of Furiousness. Poseur!
User avatar
Adm.Venge
Scholar of Fools
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:27 am

Re: dynamic model cloaks?

PostAuthor: Themicles » Mon Feb 22, 2010 8:08 pm

Adm.Venge wrote:Interestingly enough, the mount feature attaches a critter to a model's "tail node", so in theory, a bored modeler could add a "mount node" to any number of creatures to make them mountable. Also, if you added a "tail node" to custom races, they would have the capacity to ride a mount, I would need to work with a coder to make it happen though.

The horse doesn't have a mount node. A common misconception is that the horse and rider are separate objects when riding, but they aren't. The reason it uses the tail node is that the horse model while it's being ridden is, at an engine level, actually the tail. Take a look in the toolset, and look at the list of tails. :D

As for the original question, Adm.Venge is correct. Someone would have to modify the existing race models that don't support cloaks to enable support. In extreme cases, custom cloaks may even have to be made to do it right. In cases that use standard races as a template, it would be fairly easy if you have experience modifying NWN models.
A wise man does not dwell on his past. He learns from it, he grows from it, and then moves ahead into his future.

And some wise words from a wise man. :P
Orleron wrote:You have to excuse Themi. Tact, diplomacy, and softness are not his best traits, but he does not mean anything by his writing. He's a nice guy. You just get used to it after a while because he doesn't seem to learn. :)
User avatar
Themicles
CoPaP Ambassador
 
Posts: 2677
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 10:45 pm
Location: Wolverine Lake, MI

Re: dynamic model cloaks?

PostAuthor: Beary666 » Mon Feb 22, 2010 10:52 pm

Themicles wrote:
Adm.Venge wrote:Interestingly enough, the mount feature attaches a critter to a model's "tail node", so in theory, a bored modeler could add a "mount node" to any number of creatures to make them mountable. Also, if you added a "tail node" to custom races, they would have the capacity to ride a mount, I would need to work with a coder to make it happen though.

The horse doesn't have a mount node. A common misconception is that the horse and rider are separate objects when riding, but they aren't. The reason it uses the tail node is that the horse model while it's being ridden is, at an engine level, actually the tail. Take a look in the toolset, and look at the list of tails. :D


So what happens if a Wemic tries to ride a horse? Doesn't the wemic model use the tail node for the lower body (at least I thought I saw that in IRC)?
User avatar
Beary666
Elder Sage
 
Posts: 3266
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 1:29 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta , Canada
Timezone: GMT -7

Re: dynamic model cloaks?

PostAuthor: Grunt » Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:07 pm

So what happens if a Wemic tries to ride a horse? Doesn't the wemic model use the tail node for the lower body (at least I thought I saw that in IRC)?


The horse presses charges.
FletcherWiki

*Stepping out of a portal*
Nawen Amakiir: there he is.. *smirks* someone had to make an entrance
Fletcher Millstone: MILLSTONE! *arms held high*
Lilliana Be'letane: You're the worst, Fletcher.
User avatar
Grunt
CCC
CCC
 
Posts: 9417
Images: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 12:37 am
Location: Boston, MA
Timezone: I AM A TIME LORD


Return to NWN General Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]