Page 1 of 1

Unable to use /smite?

PostPosted: Sat May 20, 2017 11:56 am
Author: dashdot
Hiya!

So I just noticed in the last few days my /smite doesn't work.

I get a message "You are unable to use the holy warrior smite evil ability".

I'm not aware that this is something IC, so I'm wondering if I'm doing something wrong or if it's a bug? All I need to/should be able to do, is type "/smite" without the quotes, right?

Thanks for any help on this one :)

Re: Unable to use /smite?

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2017 12:49 pm
Author: Seka
Have you tried the standard radial action for Smite [Whatever]? From the wiki, it sounds like the /smite chat command was meant to be a backup if the usual way of invoking smite failed:
Smite evil for some holy warriors is bugged such that they are unable to use via the radial emote. As a work around, the ability may be called by typing '/smite' in the chat window.

Also, what class is your character? I notice that in the script for the /smite command, Paladin is not included in the classes it checks, for whatever reason. It may have been determined that Paladins were 'bug-free' in this respect, but I'm just guessing here. Hopefully someone with more knowledge on the subject can chime in.

Re: Unable to use /smite?

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2017 1:13 pm
Author: dashdot
Hiya! I've not used the standard radial no, I've always had /smite quickslotted - but someone mentioned the radial version to me yesterday, so I'll try that instead when I have opportunity to next!

And yes, it's a Paladin class I'm playing. :)

For now I just need to know if I need to have /smite or if I should use the radial command option in my quickslots instead... but I'll do some playing around with it at my side to see what works. Thanks Seka!

Re: Unable to use /smite?

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2017 5:48 pm
Author: Gorgon
As far as I can tell, the ACP /smite command is only for Avengers, Equalizers and Champions, to fix a 1.69 Smite Evil bug with it using the wrong spell id. If you don't have any levels in those classes, it should always give that message. Are you saying it worked before for your Paladin? Any chance you were using the radial version as the quick-slot instead?

You should be using the normal smite command (quick-slotting that should be fine too, though I don't play a Pally...), but if you have any problems with it, do post a bug report on the bug tracker (if /smite works for Paladins, that probably should be bug reported as well). As Seka mentioned, the /smite command not working for Paladins isn't a bug, but by design (from what the script and submission info are telling me anyway - Analgesia or Nob could confirm more, since they worked on the ACP command).

Re: Unable to use /smite?

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2017 11:43 pm
Author: dashdot
Thanks! That solves it, it works with the radial. I'm not sure why I had the /smite command quickslotted, so it must have been a mistake on my side. All sorted!